207 East Main St., Palmyra, NY  14522  
Phone:  315-597-0210      Fax:  630-597-4540      Email: 
info@VillageBookmarket.com


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Newsletter Archives:

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HENRY V WITH LAURENCE OLIVIER
14081 Vhs Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BROTHER BILL'S LETTERS AND BUSINESS BUILDING ARTICLES "Reprinted from ""The Dental Digest"" in 1090"
The Dental Digest 1909 74 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Spine soiled''; closed ede discoloration; slight margin tanning 
B& W Illustrations; 5 1/4 x 7 1/4; 192 pages; M73 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Chimney Corner Story Book, Pictures, Jingles and Rhymes for the Little Ones Comprising Stories, Rhymes and Plays to Entertain the Darlings of the Nursery, Illustrated with Numerous Pictures Drawn by the Best Artists of England and America
The John C. Winston Co. [1890s-1910s] 140 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Circa [1890s-1910s], pictoral cover, still very colorful of 3 children, cat, do, all watching a top spin, red cloth spine, Merry Christmas to Howard on front end page, margin tanning, soiling and stains on various pages, tears at bottom of several pages, covers chipped, scuffed, peeling at edges, scarce, illustrations and text very readable, includes Little Red Riding Hood, The Dandy Colored Cat, Sir Terrier Rough, Jumbo has a Cold, The Dogs' School, The Mouse and the Moon, Crying Sophy, Laughing Willie, Dick Seagull, Little Folk's Frolics, The Lady Bear, Bessie's Temptation, Old Mother Hubbard, The House That Jack Built, Tobe the Club Fox, A Letter From Doggeville, The Night Before Christmas, Little Nut-Crackers, Japanese Tea, Miss Cockatoo's Concert, and more 
"color Frontis, B&w Illustrations"; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; unpaginated pages; M139 
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE POLYGLOTT NEW TESTAMENT WITH MARGINAL READINGS, ILLUSTRATED BY NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ; with the Marginal Readings; and Illustrated by Original References, Both Parallel and Explanatory, and a Coupious Selection, Carefully Chosen, and Newly Arranged
New York John C. Riker, Franklin Buildings 1832 160 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Cover hinges cracked and loose, but attached, covers rubbed with very worn corners, text pages foxed with discolored spots, but readable, nice engravings, presentation plate dated 1833, pencil notes on front and back end papers 
Engravings; 64mo 3" - 4˝" tall; 350 pages; Signed by SignedBy 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HOLIDAY Upland Game Birds
The Curtis Publishing Company 1948 187 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; General wear 
periodical; Color and B&w Illustrations; 10 3/4 x 13 3/4; 154 pages; Mm428 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PAINTING WITH A CAMERA Monet Prints
Case. Hoyt 188 Paperback Folder chipped and frayed Illustrated by Monet 
10 prints; prints; Color Prints; 11 1/2 x 14 1/4; Mm429 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 1000 ISLANDS
238 Good 
2 pamphlets; M479, xp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THIS IS THE ROCHESTER, THE THIRD WARD TODAY "A Report of the Third Ward Committee of the Society for the Preservation of Landmarks in Western New York, Inc. "
rochester, Ny Society for the Preservation of Landmarks in Western New York, Inc. 1965 242 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; general wear on covers, a few marks/notations on pages 
booklet; B&w Illustrations; 7 1/2 x 10 1/2; unpaginated pages; M483, xp 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE PERRY HERALD 100th Anniversary Edition100th Anniversary Edition
perry, Ny Perry Herold 1977 244 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Eneral wear and soil on covers 
booklet; 8 1/2 x 11; unpaginated pages; M485, xp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A CHRISTMAS SUGGESTION A Specimen Volume of the HISTORIANS' HISTORY Sent to Any Address for Examination.
New York The Outlook Company [1904] 250 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; has an order, spine torn at top 
"foldouts, mini book sample stapled inside, blank Western Union Night Message inside"; publisher's catalogu; 7 1/4 x 5 1/2; unpaginated pages; M492, xp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 OLD TIME FRIENDS No.1031no.1031
Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd. c1940s 253 Cloth Fair; Not dated, guessing 1930s to 1950s. Cloth Book. Cloth stained and soiled. 
cloth book; 5 1/2 x 9; unpaginated pages; M494, xp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ALADDIN Or the Wonderful Lamp
Philadelphia Davis, Porter & Coates 255 Paperback Poor with no dust jacket; rips and chips, pages loose, foxing and discoloration, text complete, name is written top of front cover 
Uncle Crow's Series; booklet; 6 x 9 1/2; unpaginated pages; M496, xp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HOME SPHERE OF CHILD LIFE A Plan to Promote the Culture of Work and Play Among the Children in the Home. Part One---Child Activities in Art and Industry; Part Two--Storeis of Great Industries
valparaiso, Indiana Powers, Myers and Company 1913 258 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; wear to cover, spine peeling top and bottom, some page corners bent, slight damage to picture on front cover, text clean and tight 
6 3/4 x 10; 96 pages; M499, xp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jubilee History of Latter-Day Saints Sunday Schools 1849-1899
Salt Lake City Deseret Sunday School Union 1900 310 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, discolored spots on front cover and spine, black marker spot front pastedown, front hinge paper cracked, a few pages have a closed tear in margin, binding tight, text clean 
Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 546 pages; M551 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE THOUSAND ISLANDS AND THE ST. LAWRENCE RIVER
alexandria Bay, Ny Hallam & Vestry 391 Booklet Fair with no dust jacket; cover stained, soiled, some spots and smudging inside 
booklet; B&w Photographs; 9 x 5.75; unpaginated pages; M631 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CARING FOR THE PATIENT WITH CANCER AT HOME A Guide for Patients and Families
American Cancer Society 1999 453 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
6 x 9; 121 pages; M693 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE AMERICAN Poets Birthday Book
New York Dodge Publishing Company 470 Cover Fair with no dust jacket; Missing front end page, writing and scribbles on title page, back end pages, writting on some of the diary pages, 2 poetry quotes on each diary page, front and back hinges cracked, green cloth cover worn, frayed at corners and head & tail of spine, piece missing from back end page Illustrated by Illustrator 
Features; Series; Type; Illustration_type; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Unpaginated pages; Notes; Signed by SignedBy 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SONG OF THE YEAR A Collection of Dove Award-Winning Songs 1969-1989A Collection of Dove Award-Winning Songs 1969-1989
Hal Leonard Publishing Corp. 1990 """Newly Updated""" Booklet Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear and rubbing to covers, with a small chip from bottom front cover, front cover creasing, binding tight, text clean 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 71 pages; 263 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Houghton Mifflin Literary Readers Book 3
Houghton Mifflia Company 1989 039547700x; 699 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Moderate wear and rubbing to covers, a little red marker on front cover, highlighting and notes in table of contents, light soil, binding tight, text clean 
Textbook; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 405 pages; 35 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 DAS NEUE TESTAMENT UBERFEBT VON CARL WEIZSACKER
Freiburg Berlagsbuchhandlung 1888 733 Flexible cloth Good+ with no dust jacket; Bound in black cloth, flexible boards. Binding a bit cocked, but strong. Previous owner's name. 
4496 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 WASHINGTON WIFE Journal of Ellen Slayden from 1897-1919
New York Harper & Row 1963 15360 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Ex-lib with a couple of library stamps and glue residue on front end page. Wear and age -toning to covers. Mild age-toning. Binding sound, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
Ex-Library; Photographs; 366 pages; J-3-4-09 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ONE ISSUE Just One 52nd of a Year an Object Lesson in Values
Saturday Evening Post 1919 807 Hardcover Fair; covers and early pages dampstained, delicate hinges. One edition of the Saurday Evening Post published in book form, priced according to its condition. 
Illustrated; 1175 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 THE TWIN BROTHERS
New York Harper & Brothers 1843 835 First Edition Hardcover Fair; Text tight, pages mildly foxed. Minor water damage. Green cloth cover has edgewear. Chips to cloth along spine. Cover is clean. Gilt spine lettering and decoration. Morality fiction. 
4 x 6; 11254 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 LITTLE TOTS' SAND MAN STORIES
New York Platt & Peck 1913 836 Hardcover Fair; Strong after repairs to hinges. Small tears to a few pages. Cover has moderate/heavy edgewear. Paper at spine missing. Moderate soil. Previous owners' names inside. Charming illustrations of children and bears. A rare old edition. 
Color Illustrations; 11513 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 RELIABLE COOK BOOK BY FINANCIAL AID SOCIETY OF PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH STANHOPE, N. J.
New Jersey The Register Print 1906 890 Softcover Fair; Binding strong. Moderate cover and edgewear. Cover shows several stains and some spine chipping and tears. Brown spotting to closed edges and text. 
28542 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 CONCRETE PILES "Design, Manufacture, and Driving"
Chicago Portland Cement Association 15518 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Not dated, c.1950. Light wear to black paperback covers. Silver titles on front. Binding tight, text clean. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
80 pages; J-3-18-09 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Cane and Rush Seating
Dryad Press 1976 9780852195086; 21288 Booklet Good; Some foxing to covers and page margins. Binding sound, text clean. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
Dryad Leaflet, No. 16; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE TRAVELLER: OR Wonders of Nature
New York M. W. Dodd 1849 1049 First Edition Hardcover Fair; binding strong, text complete. Mild pencil scribbles to front pages. Moderate cover and edgewear. Mild foxing and soil to closed edges. 
B&w Illustrations; 44869 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 AUNT JENNY'S SERIES: JACK SPRATT
NY Mcloughlin Brothers 1050 Wraps Good+ with no dust jacket; Hard-to-find title from Aunt Jenny's Series. This book was likely published in the 1870s. It has eight pages of tex 
Hand Colored Illustrations; 45401 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ROBINSON CRUSOE From Aunt Louisa's Big Picture Series
NY Mcloughlin Brothers 1055 Wraps Fair; Part of the Aunt Louisa Series from McLouglin, this book contains lovely full page, full color illustrations. This book has obviously been handled by an enthusiastic young reader. It has light to medium interior and exterior soil. Its front cover is detached. While the cover is complete, it has a long closed tear and residue from an old repair. The text pages and rear cover are still secure. No date, but most likely an 1870s publication. 
Litho Color Illustrations; 45644 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 CHARLES T. DUNWELL MEMORIAL ADDRESSES Sixtieth Congress, Second Session, House of Representatives January 24.1909
Washington D. C. Government Printing Office 1909 16374 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers with some loss at spine tail. Mild age toning. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
Features; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Pages pages; Notes; Signed by SignedBy 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 THE WISDOM OF ETHEL PERCY ANDRUS
California National Retired Teachers As 1986 1153 Hardcover Good; Text complete, binding strong. Slight foxing at closed edges. Foxing to DJ. One small chip to top edge of DJ, also a small tear. 
5507 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ESTABLISHING AND OPERATING A MAIL-ORDER BUSINESS
washington, D. C. U. S. Dept. of Commerce No pub date Paperback Good 
Text clean and tight. Cover shows light edge wear and turning of corners; 5512 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 HERE WE ARE THREE YEARS OLD - THE DIONNE QUINS
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1937 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Cover has slight soil and edgewear and a small tear on top, front. Slightly age-toned. Sound binding. Bright, full-color artist's drawing of quints on cover. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. Little Store that's BIG on Service. Free Delivery Confirmation on every package. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 GREAT CITIES OF THE WORLD
New Jersey C. S. Hammond and Company 1958 1311 Hardcover Good; Text clean and tight. Cover shows moderate edgewear. Remains of previous owner's address label on front end page. World map end pages. 
Profusely Illus W/photos; 9459 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE BOOK OF BABY MINE
Grand Rapids 1935 1457 Reprint Leather Good; Embossed leather covers with edgewear. Strong binding. Sweet and lovely illustrations. Helpful hints for new mothers. Gift inscription and a few entries filled in. Illustrated by Color Illustrations 
Baby Mine Company; 20144 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 HOLLYWOOD SECRETS YEARBOOK No. 7
NY Publication House, Inc 1961 1522 Magazine Good; Chips along cover edges. Exterior soil. Previous owner's name on front cover. Strong binding. Clean and complete text apart from light tanning to ages. 
Photographs; 23605 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 IDENTIFICATION "The World's Military, Naval and Air Uniforms, Insignia and Flags"
Pennsylvania The Military Service Publishing Company 1943 1637 First Edition Hardcover Good; Binding strong, text clean and complete. Previous owner's name. Light to moderate cover and edgewear. Fading to spine and letters. 
Photos and Drawings; 29140 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Minnie Magic
Disney Books by Mail 1991 1563261170; 21235 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Cover has slight soil and creasing. Owner's name written on inside front cover. Slight crease to last two pages. Clean, bright, colorful text and sound binding. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
Minnie 'n me, the best friends collection; Color Illustrations; 9-10"; 30 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 HANDBOOK OF MAGNETIC COMPASS ADJUSTMENT
Washington U. S. Government Printing Office 1969 1805 Third Edition Hardcover Good; Binding strong. Text complete. Bookplate on pastedown. Light cover wear. Light interior soil on end-sheets. 
"charts, Graphs & Diagrams"; 88 pages; 35026 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 GENERAL INFORMATION FOR GRAIN LOADING Including U. S. Coast Gaurd Regulations for Bulk Grain Cargoes and Chapter VI of the International Conventions for the Safety of Life At Sea (1948 and 1960)
NY National Cargo Bureau, INC. 1962 1825 Reprint Softcover Good; Binding strong. Text complete. Reading copy. X library copy with typical library distinctions. Minor exterior soil. Interior soil on last pages. Minor spine slant. 
Charts & Diagrams; 126 pages; 35285 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S HAUNTED HOUSEFUL
New York Random House 1961 17294 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket; Light wear and soil to covers with some rubbing along edges and at spine ends. Wear, rubbing and soil to DJ with chips/tears at corners, along edges and at spine ends. A little light margin soil. Some foxing to end pages. Tanning and soil to closed edges. A bit musty. Binding sound, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. Illustrated by Fred Banbery 
208 pages; J-7-29-09 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 HAMMOND'S FAMILY REFERENCE WORLD ATLAS
garden City, Ny Hanover House 1959 404 New Revised Edition Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket; rips, chips to cover, name written inside front cover 
"color Maps, B&w Illustrations"; "4to, 7.25 x 10.25"""; 256 pages; M644 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 LINCOLN CONTINENTAL REGISTERED OWNER'S PLAN
Lincoln- Mercury 1965 22136 Softcover Good with no dust jacket; Plastic sleeve to cover it. Cover is worn and creased with chips along spine. A few pages are soiled but overall the text is clean and volume sound. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. Free Delivery Confirmation on every package. 
Drawings; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 73 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 MRS. BLACKETT "Her Story or ""Who Goes A-Mothering Finds Violets in the Lane"""
London Seeley and Co. , Limited 1891 2002 First Edition Hardcover Good; Binding strong, text complete. A sweet love story set in England. Smaller sized book. Moderate cover and edgewear includes light hinge rubbing and soil. Mild corner bumps. Minor age-toning to text. Several knicks and brown spots in text margins not affecting text. 
Drawings; 40692 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 TOWARD THE RISING SUN Sketches of Life in Eastern Lands
Boston Ginn & Company 1902 2015 First Edition Hardcover Good; Binding strong, text complete. Moderate cover and edgewear includes slight cover bowing. Large stain on rear cover. Mild interior age-toning. Front end page missing. 
40923 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 THE WHITE FOREIGNERS FROM OVER THE WATER The Story of the American Mission to the Burmese and the Karens
New York American Tract Society 2037 Hardcover Good; Binding strong, text complete. A book by missionaries in Burma. Light to moderate cover and edgewear includes light corner bumping. Mild age-toning to text. Previous owner's name in pencil on pastedowns. 
Drawings; 41674 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 BRITISH COINS, 1816-1966
Seaby's Numismatic Publications, Ltd. 1966 2147 Hardcover Good; Clean pages. Sturdy binding. Heavy wear at corners and spine ends. 
Photographs; 45530 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 THE PASSION PLAY AT OBER AMMERGAU 1910
London Stead's Publishing House 1910 2206 Softcover Good+; moderate cover wear, closed edge & light margin soil. The Complete Official German Text of the Play with English Translation Printed Side by Side. Includes ads for travellers. This is a souvenir item, with pictures and description of the town as well as the text of the play. 
B & W Illustrations; 1410 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 PROCEEDINGS OF THE ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK " in Memory of Hon. Frederick E. Perham, Hon. Charles S. Plank…"
albany, Ny J. B. Lyon 1908 2333 Hardcover Good+; Purple cloth binding with white lettering. Spine and edges of covers sunned. Light cover soil. Front hinge crack. Clean interior but for light aging to pages. 
Portraits; 5735 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 PSYCHOLOGY FOR THE RETURNING SERVICEMAN
Washington Infantry Journal 1945 2429 Paperback Good+; Light cover wear, previous owner's name stamp. Wrinkle to corner of end page and title page. 
12595 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 HARPER'S SCHOOL GEOGRAPNY
NY Harper & Brothers 1883 2503 Pictorial boards Good+; Binding strong, text complete. Heavy wear to cover with loss of pictorial paper. Repair to front cover at spine tail. Scar on page 18 . Moderate foxing and soil to text. Dampstain to a few pages at top corner in the middle of the text. Light chipping to fore-edges of some pages. 
Maps and Illustrations; 17180 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A PICTURE JOURNEY THROUGH CALIFORNIA "Being a Series of Seventy-Four Photographs of California's Principal Spots of Scenic, Romantic and Historic Interest"
San Francisco Southern Pacific Lines 2732 Softcover Good+; Foxing to covers and end sheets. Gift inscription on end sheet, dated 1927. Nice photos. Once available for sale on Southern Pacific trains. 
Photographs; 27552 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 A LITTLE BOOK FOR A LITTLE COOK
Minneapolis Pillsbury 1905 1557091714; 15032 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light cover wear. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
J-2-20-09 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 1949- 1970 CADILLAC PARTS & SUPPLY CATALOG
Virginia U. S. A. Parts Supply Ltd. 1997 2922 Softcover Good+; Binding strong, text clean and complete. Light coverwear. Illustrated by B & W Illustrations 
34381 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 THE HEALTH CONSEQUENCES OF SMOKING A Public Health Service Review: 1967
Washington DC U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare 1968 2975 Revised Edition Softcover Good+; Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Minor cover discoloration. Light edge and shelf wear. Price sticker residue on back cover. 
Tables; 227 pages; 35402 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 STUDIES IN FORMATIVE SPIRITUALITY "Spirituality, Death and Dying"
pittsburgh, Pa The Institute of Formative Spirituality 1981 3081 First Edition Thus Softcover Good+; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Good reading copy. Minor edge and shelf wear. X library copy with typical library distinctions. Light exterior soil. 
Journal of Ongoing Information; 345 pages; 37685 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 THE STORY OF FIGURES
Detroit Burroughs Adding Machine Co. 1933 3098 Softcover Good+; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Good reading copy. Presumed first paperback edition. Moderate edge and shelf wear. Tears along spine. Sticker on front cover. 
B&w Illustrations; 36 pages; 37868 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 A People and a Nation.
Harper & Row 1977 9780065520507; 19561 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; School stamp front pastedown. Spine slant. Sticker residue on spine tail. Moderate cover wear and some soil to covers. Binding tight, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
Textbook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 NAVIGATION DICTIONARY
Washington Government Printing Office 1956 3100 Hardcover Good+; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Good reading copy. Includes preface. Dampstaining to cover edges. Light exterior soil. Previous owners name on endsheet. Moderate edge and shelf wear. 
253 pages; 37887 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 THE SISTINE CHAPEL
Italy Rome 1966 3137 Softcover Good+; Binding strong, text clean and complete. Pictorial pastedown on front cover. Four postcards included with book. Glossy pages. Light cover and edgewear includes soiling. 
Lorenzo Del Turco; Color and B/w Plates; 38782 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 THE PRAIRIE CRUSOE; OR ADVENTURES IN THE FAR WEST A Story for Boys
Boston Lee and Shepard Publishers 1875 3150 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Binding strong, text complete. Inscription on front cover. Moderate cover and edgewear includes light rubbing and corner bumps. Moderate interior age-toning and spotting. 
Drawings; 39108 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 A HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF BETHANY
1962 3370 Softcover Good+; Mild foxing. Otherwise clean. Sturdy. Mild cover wear. Scarce. 
B&w Illustrations; 46929 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 BOOK OF MORMON IN GREEK
1990 17745 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Greek text. Wear, scratches and soil to covers. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 BIJBEL " Dat is De Gansche Heilige Schrift, Vervattende Al De Kanonieke Boeken Des Ouden En Nieuwen Testaments…"
London Britsche En Buitenlandsche.. 1899 3441 Hardcover Very Good-; Bound in full leather. Boards rather warped. Light edgewear. Bump lower front corner. Strong bining. Text is bright and clean though the end papers are foxed. 
4239 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 RITUAL - FORESTERS OF AMERICA
NY A. W. Stevens Printing Co. 1928 3532 Reprint Hardcover Very Good-; Strong binding. Clean text. Light fraying to binding cloth at corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name. Dampstaining to covers. 
16270 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 THE BOOK OF FAMILIAR THINGS
Chicago Rand Mcnally 1940 3603 Pictorial boards Very Good-; Nice, clean, strong copy. Moderate cover wear especially at corners and spine ends. Minor exterior soil. 
Book of Knowledge Little Reference Series; B&w Illustrations; 18719 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 PEANUTS SECRET WORD-FIND PUZZLES
Usa Ottenheimer Publishers 1979 3644 Paperback Very Good-; Covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light cover wear. Minor exterior soil. Sticker on front cover. 
20602 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 REINFORCED CONCRETE DESIGN HANDBOOK
Detroit American Concrete Institute 15513 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket; Noted dated, stated "First Edition", c1948-? Moderate wear to green cloth softcovers with some fraying around edges. Errata slip taped to inside front cover. Name front end page. Name/address stamp and notations on back end page. Binding tight, text clean. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
132 pages; J-3-18-09 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Sunset Barbecue Book; How To Build Them, How To Use Them
San Francisco, California, U.S.A., Lane Publishing Co. 1947 18482 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; C- Wear and heavy rubbing to covers with loss of paper coverings at corners, spine ends and along front and back edges of spine. A little musty. Hinges a little weak. Basic binding sound, text clean. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 LATE EGYPTIAN AND COPTIC ART An Introduction to the Collections in the Brooklyn Museum
brooklyn, New York Brooklyn Museum 1943 3806 Hardcover Very Good-; Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Presumed first edition. Minor to moderate edge and shelf wear. 
B&w Photographs; 36721 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 STUDIES IN FORMATIVE SPIRITUALITY Spiritual Formation and the Aesthetic Experience
pittsburgh, Pa Institute of Formative Spirituality 1983 3863 Softcover Very Good-; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Good reading copy. Minor edge and shelf wear. Light exterior soil. Previous owners name on endsheet. 
Journal of Ongoing Information; 173 pages; 37676 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 THE GUIDE TO WRITERS CONFERENCES
Coral Gables FL Shaw Associates 1988 0945834020; 4002 Second Edition Softcover Very Good; light cover wear, Writers Conferences, Workshops, Seminars, Colonies, Retreats and Organizations 
501 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 SIXTH NUMBER Volume I-United States
Washington Government Printing Office 1928 4015 Hardcover Very Good; light cover wear, light cover soil. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. 
Charts & Graphs; 624 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 TALES FROM BLACKWOOD (FIRST SERIES AND SECOND SERIES)
NY Frederick A. Stokes 1889 4032 Hardcover Very Good; Pretty 2 volume set in red cloth and patterened paper. Gilt spine lettering and decoration. Top edges gilt. Light exterior wear. Previous owner's name on end pages 
970 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 88 SUCCESSFUL PLAY ACTIVITIES Suggestions for Conducting Special Play Activities in Which the Competitive Element May be Introd
NY Playground & Recreation Asso 1927 4072 Softcover Very Good; very light cover wear, minor exterior soil. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. 
1434 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 A VIEW BOOK OF THE WASHINGTON CATHEDRAL
D. C. Washington 1940 4194 Softcover Very Good; Interior clean, binding strong, light front cover spotting. Wraped in original tissue over paper covers. Tissue is yellowed and has some edgewear. 
Nathional Cathedral Associat; Color Illustrations; 2323 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 NASA AT THE JOHN F. KENNEDY SPACE CENTER
4233 Pamphlet Very Good; light cover wear, Binding strong. Text clean and complete. No publication dates, but appears late 60's or early 70's. Tourist souvenir booklet. 
Photo Illustrated; Oblong; 2973 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 GOSPEL PRINCIPLES
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1992 16732 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 CHARTER, BY-LAWS
Boston Executive Committee 1910 4240 Hardcover Very Good; Red cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on cover and spine. Strong binding. Light cover soil. Clean interior. Men's club devoted to Art and Literature. 
3041 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 VENTURES IN RESEARCH " Lectures by the Faculty of C. W. Post Center of Long Island University, Series Six"
Faculty C. W. Post 1977 4276 Softcover Very Good; Light cover wear. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. 
B & W Illustrations; 3456 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 VENTURES IN RESEARCH " Lectures by the Faculty of C. W. Post Center of Long Island University, Series Five"
Faculty of C W Post 1976 4278 Softcover Very Good; light cover wear, Binding strong. Text clean and complete. 
3499 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 VENTURES IN RESEARCH " Lectures by the Faculty of C. W. Post Center of Long Island University, Series 4"
C. W. Post Center 1975 4280 Softcover Very Good; light cover wear, Binding strong. Text clean and complete. 
3542 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 VENTURES IN RESEARCH Lectures by the Faculty of C. W. Post Center of Long Island University
C. W. Post 1974 4281 Softcover Very Good; light cover wear, Binding strong. Text clean and complete. 
3546 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 VENTURES IN RESEARCH " Lectures by the Faculty of C. W. Post Center of Long Island University, Series Two"
C. W. Post Center 1973 4282 Softcover Very Good; light cover wear, Binding strong. Text clean and complete. 
3547 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 VENTURES IN RESEARCH " Lectures by the Faculty of C. W. Post Center of Long Island University, Series One"
C. W. Post 1972 4283 Softcover Very Good; light cover wear, Binding strong. Text clean and complete. 
3576 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 NATIONAL GRADED COURSE IN SEVEN GRADES Grade I
Philadelphia Hatch Music Co. 1906 4411 Very Good; light cover wear, light browning to pages. Otherwise clean interior. Strong binding. 
Illustrated; 5058 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 MAN THROUGH HIS ART VOLUME I (ONE) WAR AND PEACE
Greenwich New York Graphic Society 1964 4415 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light jacket edgewear includes very short closed tears. 
Beautiful Color Illus; 5089 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 A GUIDE TO GOOD WINE
London Abbey Library 1952 4426 Hardcover Very Good; Text clean and complete. DJ shows minimal wear and soil with small tear at bottom of front. 
5267 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 GLASS FROM THE CORNING MUSEUM OF GLASS A Guide to the Collections
Corning, NY Corning Glass Center 1965 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
C- Cover is soiled and worn. Foxed closed edge. Clean text, solid binding. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. Free Delivery Confirmation on every package. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 99 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ARUSHA NATIONAL PARK A Guide to Your Increased Enjoyment
Tanzania National Parks 1970 4554 Softcover Very Good; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light cover wear Illustrated by Northwood/poole Illus. 
6933 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 1997 SPORTSMAN'S DIRECTORY Southeast Pennsylvania Edition
Pennsylvania Sportsman Directory 1997 4644 Spiral bound Very Good; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Old price sticker on front cover. 
Advertising; 8352 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 LITHOPINION 17 Spring 1970
New York Amalgamated Litographers 1970 4787 Softcover Very Good; Text clean and tight. Cover shows light edgewear and soil. This is a graphic arts and public affairs journal of Local One. 
Profusely Illus W/photos; Oversize; 11156 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 TRUST IN GOD Teacher's Manual Christian Nurture Series Course 3
Milwaukee Morehouse Publishing 1916 4815 Hardcover Very Good; Text clean and complete. Tan cover has moderate edgewear and light soil. Binding strong. 
11601 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 THE HYNMAL FOR YOUTH
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1941 5012 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Nice, clean, strong copy. Minimal signs of use. 
15812 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 LEAVES OF GRASS . .69 Eisenhower College 1969 Yearbook
dallas, Texas S. D. Warren Company 1969 5017 Hardcover Very Good; Nice, clean, strong copy. Minor exterior soil. Minimal signs of use. 
15847 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 THE JINGLE BELL BOOK
Springfield Mcloughlin Brothers 1948 5021 Hardcover Very Good; Pictorial boards with blue cloth spine. Toy book with five jingle bells. Bells are a little rusty with age. Overal, a very nice example of an adorable children's book. Holiday poems and songs. Light wear to cover edges, Short tear at inner front hinge. 
Color Illustrations; 15968 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 NEW YORK - AS IT WAS AND IS - 1776-1976
perry, Ny Perry Herald 1976 5048 Softcover Very Good; Nice, clean, strong copy. Scarce. Minimal signs of use. 
Profusely Illustrated; 16880 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 OF HUMAN BONDAGE
"nashville, Tn" United American Video Corp. 1985 18378 Vhs As New with no dust jacket; C- United American Video Corp. 1985. New, still in shrinkwrap. Shrinkwrap has some tears/chips in it. Black & White, 83 minutes. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY
London Brockhampton Press 1995 1860190634; 5243 Hardcover Very Good; Covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light jacket wear. 
20190 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Village Bookmarket, 207 East Main St., Palmyra, NY  14522
PHONE:  315-597-0210        FAX:  630-597-4540
EMAIL:  info@VillageBookmarket.com


Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com