Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GARDEN TALK--MEMBER TIPS & ADVISE
minnetonka, Minn. National Home Gardening Club 1999 1581590555; 12 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; pictoral cover, tight, clean, bright 
Complete Gardener's Library; Color Photographs; "8.75 x 10.75"""; 160 pages; M11 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DISNEY'S CHICKEN LITTLE WISH UPON A STAR
A Golden Book 2005 0736423303; 11584 First Edition Paperback New with no dust jacket; Children's Activity Book, New with crayons in plastic on front Illustrated by Samantha Hollister 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BROTHER BILL'S LETTERS AND BUSINESS BUILDING ARTICLES "Reprinted from ""The Dental Digest"" in 1090"
The Dental Digest 1909 74 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Spine soiled''; closed ede discoloration; slight margin tanning 
B& W Illustrations; 5 1/4 x 7 1/4; 192 pages; M73 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HANDBOOK OF CULVERT AND DRAINAGE PRACTICE
"middletown, Ohio" "armco Drainage & Metal Products, Inc. " 1950 11738 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild wear, rubbing and soil to covers with chipping along the bottom edge, name and stamp front pastedown/end page, binding tight, text clean 
12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 474 pages; D-7-23-08-GS 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Chimney Corner Story Book, Pictures, Jingles and Rhymes for the Little Ones Comprising Stories, Rhymes and Plays to Entertain the Darlings of the Nursery, Illustrated with Numerous Pictures Drawn by the Best Artists of England and America
The John C. Winston Co. [1890s-1910s] 140 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; pictoral cover, still very colorful of 3 children, cat, do, all watching a top spin, red cloth spine, Merry Christmas to Howard on front end page, margin tanning, soiling and stains on various pages, tears at bottom of several pages, covers chipped, scuffed, peeling at edges, scarce, illustrations and text very readable, includes Little Red Riding Hood, The Dandy Colored Cat, Sir Terrier Rough, Jumbo has a Cold, The Dogs' School, The Mouse and the Moon, Crying Sophy, Laughing Willie, Dick Seagull, Little Folk's Frolics, The Lady Bear, Bessie's Temptation, Old Mother Hubbard, The House That Jack Built, Tobe the Club Fox, A Letter From Doggeville, The Night Before Christmas, Little Nut-Crackers, Japanese Tea, Miss Cockatoo's Concert, and more 
"color Frontis, B&w Illustrations"; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; unpaginated pages; M139 
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fruhliche Weisheiten (Cheerful Wisdoms)
M?nchen Ausstattung Und Herstellung 1963 ars edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Inscribed inside front cover, in German 
"3.25x6, 16mo"; unpaginated pages; M143 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE Polyglott New Testament with Marginal Readings, Illustrated by Numerous Engravigns The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ; with the Marginal Readings; and Illustrated by Original References, Both Parallel and Explanatory, and a Coupious Selection, Carefully Chosen, and Newly Arranged
New York John C. Riker, Franklin Buildings 1832 160 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Cover hinges cracked and loose, but attached, covers rubbed with very worn corners, text pages foxed with discolored spots, but readable, nice engravings, presentation plate dated 1833, pencil notes on front and back end papers 
Engravings; 64mo 3" - 4˝" tall; 350 pages; Signed by SignedBy 
Price: 69.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 "NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE JANUARY-JUNE 1983, CASED"
National Geographic 1983 11986 Slipcase Very Good in Fine dust jacket; "Set of 6 issues January-June 1983, in burgandy leatherette slipcase, a few light scuff marks on slipcase, January has a bump and tear near spine tail, a few minor chips to spine ends of magazines, February, March and June include map supplements, " 
"small 4to 11"" - 13"" tall"; Dick-8-1 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HOLIDAY Upland Game Birds
The Curtis Publishing Company 1948 187 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; General wear 
periodical; Color and B&w Illustrations; 10 3/4 x 13 3/4; 154 pages; Mm428 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 PAINTING WITH A CAMERA Monet Prints
Case. Hoyt 188 Paperback Folder chipped and frayed Illustrated by Monet 
10 prints; prints; Color Prints; 11 1/2 x 14 1/4; Mm429 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 1000 ISLANDS
238 Good 
2 pamphlets; M479, xp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WATKINS A FEW OLD FAVORITES
J. R. Watkins Co. 241 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket; light wear and soil on covers, covers torn at spine, some margin tanning and discoloration 
booklet; 6 x 8 3/4; 24 pages; M482, xp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THIS IS THE ROCHESTER, THE THIRD WARD TODAY "A Report of the Third Ward Committee of the Society for the Preservation of Landmarks in Western New York, Inc. "
rochester, Ny Society for the Preservation of Landmarks in Western New York, Inc. 1965 242 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; general wear on covers, a few marks/notations on pages 
booklet; B&w Illustrations; 7 1/2 x 10 1/2; unpaginated pages; M483, xp 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE PERRY HERALD 100th Anniversary Edition100th Anniversary Edition
perry, Ny Perry Herold 1977 244 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Eneral wear and soil on covers 
booklet; 8 1/2 x 11; unpaginated pages; M485, xp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A CHRISTMAS SUGGESTION A Specimen Volume of the HISTORIANS' HISTORY Sent to Any Address for Examination.
New York The Outlook Company [1904] 250 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; has an order, spine torn at top 
"foldouts, mini book sample stapled inside, blank Western Union Night Message inside"; publisher's catalogu; 7 1/4 x 5 1/2; unpaginated pages; M492, xp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 OLD TIME FRIENDS No.1031no.1031
Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd. 253 Cloth Fair; Cloth stained and soiled 
cloth book; 5 1/2 x 9; unpaginated pages; M494, xp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ALADDIN Or the Wonderful Lamp
Philadelphia Davis, Porter & Coates 255 Paperback Poor with no dust jacket; rips and chips, pages loose, foxing and discoloration, text complete, name is written top of front cover 
Uncle Crow's Series; booklet; 6 x 9 1/2; unpaginated pages; M496, xp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HOME SPHERE OF CHILD LIFE A Plan to Promote the Culture of Work and Play Among the Children in the Home. Part One---Child Activities in Art and Industry; Part Two--Storeis of Great Industries
valparaiso, Indiana Powers, Myers and Company 1913 258 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; wear to cover, spine peeling top and bottom, some page corners bent, slight damage to picture on front cover, text clean and tight 
6 3/4 x 10; 96 pages; M499, xp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jubilee History of Latter-Day Saints Sunday Schools 1849-1899
Salt Lake City Deseret Sunday School Union 1900 310 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, discolored spots on front cover and spine, black marker spot front pastedown, front hinge paper cracked, a few pages have a closed tear in margin, binding tight, text clean 
Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 546 pages; M551 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WOMAN'S DAY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKERY VOLUME 9
"fawcett Publications, Inc. " 1966 12682 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Wear and soil to covers, binding tight, text clean 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; DD-sept 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A BRIEF HISTORY OF HUNGRY With 62 Pictures in Colour
Hungry Stadium Printing House 2002 Sixth Edition Booklet Good+ with no dust jacket; damp damage botom, back 
booklet; Color Photographs/illustrations; 6.5 x 9.5; unpaginated pages; M630 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 THE THOUSAND ISLANDS AND THE ST. LAWRENCE RIVER
alexandria Bay, Ny Hallam & Vestry 391 Booklet Fair with no dust jacket; cover stained, soiled, some spots and smudging inside 
booklet; B&w Photographs; 9 x 5.75; unpaginated pages; M631 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 WOMAN'S DAY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKERY VOLUME 12
"fawcett Publications, Inc. " 1966 12680 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Wear and soil to covers, binding tight, text clean 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; DD-sept 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 WOMAN'S DAY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKERY VOLUME 11
"fawcett Publications, Inc. " 1966 12681 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Wear and soil to covers, binding tight, text clean 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; DD-sept 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 HAMMOND'S FAMILY REFERENCE WORLD ATLAS
garden City, Ny Hanover House 1959 404 New Revised Edition Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket; rips, chips to cover, name written inside front cover 
"color Maps, B&w Illustrations"; "4to, 7.25 x 10.25"""; 256 pages; M644 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY "Over 250,000 Word & Meanings; for Home, School, and Office; Authoritative Up-To-Date Definitions; Clear, Easy-To-Read Format; Syllabled Pronunciations; Computer Terms""
Landoll, Inc. 1993 432 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight creasing on front cover 
5 x 7 3/4; 224 pages; M672 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 CARING FOR THE PATIENT WITH CANCER AT HOME A Guide for Patients and Families
American Cancer Society 1999 453 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
6 x 9; 121 pages; M693 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE AMERICAN Poets Birthday Book
New York Dodge Publishing Company 470 Cover Fair with no dust jacket; Missing front end page, writing and scribbles on title page, back end pages, writting on some of the diary pages, 2 poetry quotes on each diary page, front and back hinges cracked, green cloth cover worn, frayed at corners and head & tail of spine, piece missing from back end page Illustrated by Illustrator 
Features; Series; Type; Illustration_type; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Unpaginated pages; Notes; Signed by SignedBy 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED LIBARARY OF ARTS & CRAFTS
Modern Promotions 1974 528 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; Mild wear, rubbing and soil to covers, margin tanning, binding tight, text clean 
B & W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 473 pages; 254 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 GARDENING 101 "Learn How to Plan, Plant, and Maintain a Garden, the Best of Martha Stewart Living""Learn How to Plan, Plant, and Maintain a Garden, the Best of Martha Stewart Living"
Martha Stewart Living 2000 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear and rubbing to covers, binding tight, text clean 
Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages; 256 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 PEACEFUL EASY FEELING 53 Easy Listening Songs for Voice, Piano and Guitar
Warner Bros. Publications, Inc. 606 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers especially around the edges with small chips and creasing, spine slant; pencil marks on table of contents binding tight, text clean 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages; 262 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 SONG OF THE YEAR A Collection of Dove Award-Winning Songs 1969-1989A Collection of Dove Award-Winning Songs 1969-1989
Hal Leonard Publishing Corp. 1990 """Newly Updated""" Booklet Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear and rubbing to covers, with a small chip from bottom front cover, front cover creasing, binding tight, text clean 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 71 pages; 263 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 CONCRETE MANUAL
"washington, D. C. " United States Government Printing Office 1949 11791 Flexible Very Good with no dust jacket; Moderate wear, rubbing and soil to covers, moderate margin tanning, old price front end page, small tear/chip from title page, binding tight, text clean 
12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 489 pages; D-7-23-08-GS 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 WEBSTER'S NEW SCHOOL AND OFFICE DICTIONARY Self-Pronouncing
Book Enterprises, Inc. , the World Publishing Company 1956 714 Hardcover Fair in Poor dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to DJ and covers, DJ chipped, torn, taped; spine torn at top, age-toned, binding tight, text clean 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 900 pages; 246 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 DAS NEUE TESTAMENT UBERFEBT VON CARL WEIZSACKER
Freiburg Berlagsbuchhandlung 1888 733 Flexible cloth Good+ with no dust jacket; Bound in black cloth, flexible boards. Binding a bit cocked, but strong. Previous owner's name. 
4496 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE COMMON SCHOOL LAWS OF PENNSYLVANIA AND DECISIONS OF THE SUPERINTENDENT
Pennsylvania Wm. Stanley Ray 1902 780 Hardcover Poor; Text tight, light soil to closed edges. Black cover has heavy edge and spine wear. Heavy chipping to spine ends and creases . Cloth clean. Previous owner's name inside. 
11150 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ONE ISSUE Just One 52nd of a Year an Object Lesson in Values
Saturday Evening Post 1919 807 Hardcover Fair; covers and early pages dampstained, delicate hinges. One edition of the Saurday Evening Post published in book form, priced according to its condition. 
Illustrated; 1175 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 THE TWIN BROTHERS
New York Harper & Brothers 1843 835 First Edition Hardcover Fair; Text tight, pages mildly foxed. Minor water damage. Green cloth cover has edgewear. Chips to cloth along spine. Cover is clean. Gilt spine lettering and decoration. Morality fiction. 
4 x 6; 11254 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 LITTLE TOTS' SAND MAN STORIES
New York Platt & Peck 1913 836 Hardcover Fair; Strong after repairs to hinges. Small tears to a few pages. Cover has moderate/heavy edgewear. Paper at spine missing. Moderate soil. Previous owners' names inside. Charming illustrations of children and bears. A rare old edition. 
Color Illustrations; 11513 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 DAYS OF FUN
883 Hardcover Fair; Binding strong, text complete. A well-loved children's book. Heavy cover and edgewear. Title page missing. End page missing. Moderate wear to text. 
Reading for Living; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; 27471 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 RELIABLE COOK BOOK BY FINANCIAL AID SOCIETY OF PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH STANHOPE, N. J.
New Jersey The Register Print 1906 890 Softcover Fair; Binding strong. Moderate cover and edgewear. Cover shows several stains and some spine chipping and tears. Brown spotting to closed edges and text. 
28542 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 CHILTON'S REPAIR AND TUNE-UP GUIDE FOR THE VOLKSWAGEN
Philadelphia Chilton Book Company 1972 943 Second Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Fair; Binding strong, text clean and complete. All models including Super Beetle 1949-1971. Heavy exterior soiling. Moderate cover and edgewear. 
B&w Illustrations; 35919 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 LECTIONARY TEXTS FOR THE LESSER FEASTS AND FASTS
New York The Church Hymnal Corporation 1981 946 Softcover Fair; Text complete. Binding strong. Good reading copy. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Underlining and notes to text. 
298 pages; 36381 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 "NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE JULY-DECEMBER 1982, CASED"
National Geographic 1982 11985 Slipcase Very Good in Fine dust jacket; "Set of 6 issues July-December 1982, in burgandy leatherette slipcase, spine bumps on September and August, a few minor chips to spine ends of magazines, December, November, and September include map supplements, " 
"small 4to 11"" - 13"" tall"; Dick-8-1 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 A CHINESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY "Comprising over Three Thousand Characters with Pronunciations, Translations, Illustrative Sentences, and Idiomatic Phrases"
China The Commercial Press, Limited 990 Revised Edition Hardcover Fair; Binding strong, text complete. Previous owner's name. Moderate to heavy cover and edgewear including bumps and rubbing to corners and fading to spine lettering. Mild age-toning to text. 
39002 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 THE TRAVELLER: OR Wonders of Nature
New York M. W. Dodd 1849 1049 First Edition Hardcover Fair; binding strong, text complete. Mild pencil scribbles to front pages. Moderate cover and edgewear. Mild foxing and soil to closed edges. 
B&w Illustrations; 44869 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 AUNT JENNY'S SERIES: JACK SPRATT
NY Mcloughlin Brothers 1050 Wraps Good+ with no dust jacket; Hard-to-find title from Aunt Jenny's Series. This book was likely published in the 1870s. It has eight pages of tex 
Hand Colored Illustrations; 45401 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ROBINSON CRUSOE From Aunt Louisa's Big Picture Series
NY Mcloughlin Brothers 1055 Wraps Fair; Part of the Aunt Louisa Series from McLouglin, this book contains lovely full page, full color illustrations. This book has obviously been handled by an enthusiastic young reader. It has light to medium interior and exterior soil. Its front cover is detached. While the cover is complete, it has a long closed tear and residue from an old repair. The text pages and rear cover are still secure. No date, but most likely an 1870s publication. 
Litho Color Illustrations; 45644 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 THE WISDOM OF ETHEL PERCY ANDRUS
California National Retired Teachers As 1986 1153 Hardcover Good; Text complete, binding strong. Slight foxing at closed edges. Foxing to DJ. One small chip to top edge of DJ, also a small tear. 
5507 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ESTABLISHING AND OPERATING A MAIL-ORDER BUSINESS
washington, D. C. U. S. Dept. of Commerce No pub date 1155 Paperback Good; Text clean and tight. Cover shows light edge wear and turning of corners 
5512 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 THE HYMNAL REVISED AND ENLARGED As Adopted by the General Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United State of America in the Year of Our Lord 1892
Oxford Institute for Energy Studies 1892 13820 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; wear, rubbing and soil to covers and edges, small chip/tear at spine head of front end page, light age-toning, "Lucy Pond Gilbert" gilt embossed on front cover, red leather covers, all edges gilt, binding tight, text clean 
12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 696 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 GREAT CITIES OF THE WORLD
New Jersey C. S. Hammond and Company 1958 1311 Hardcover Good; Text clean and tight. Cover shows moderate edgewear. Remains of previous owner's address label on front end page. World map end pages. 
Profusely Illus W/photos; 9459 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 HOW TO PITCH
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1971 044804465x; 1329 Later Printing Paperback Good; Text clean and tight. Cover shows moderate wear and light soil. Ball point pen notation on front bottom near spine and top of front cover. 
Black & White Illustrations; 9787 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 NEW YORK GRAPHIC SOCIETY FINE ART COLLECTIONS
New York Graphic 1989 0821216449; 14130 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Moderate cover wear, half of front cover has large sticker covering it, large sticker says "As Advertised in Decor, Decord Sources, Frame It & Company, Inc. . . . ." , similar large sticker on back cover, has an odor, binding tight, text clean 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 INFANT CARE - US DEPT OF LABOR Children's Bureau Publicatin No. 8
washington, D. C. US Dept. of Labor 1942 1377 Softcover Good; One signature has been inserted upside down. Chipping to front page. Corners are curved. Generally clean. 
Magazine; 11509 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 THE BOOK OF BABY MINE
Grand Rapids 1935 1457 Reprint Leather Good; Embossed leather covers with edgewear. Strong binding. Sweet and lovely illustrations. Helpful hints for new mothers. Gift inscription and a few entries filled in. Illustrated by Color Illustrations 
Baby Mine Company; 20144 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 HOW TO RUN A SUCCESSFUL PARTY "Party Ideas, Games, Fun for Children and Grown Ups! "
Doughnut Corp. of America 1945 1485 Softcover Good; Several short tears along cover edges. Mild tanning to pages from age. A fun little book. Several of the party suggestions are suspiciously geared toward the consumption of donuts. 
B&w Illustrations; 31 pages pages; 21380 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 HOLLYWOOD SECRETS YEARBOOK No. 7
NY Publication House, Inc 1961 1522 Magazine Good; Chips along cover edges. Exterior soil. Previous owner's name on front cover. Strong binding. Clean and complete text apart from light tanning to ages. 
Photographs; 23605 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 NEWS AND PROGRESS
New York Bank of the Manhattan Company 1926 1531 Softcover Good; Binding strong, text complete. Light cover and edgewear. Several small moisture spots on front cover and general soiling. Light end page moisture discoloration. A small informational book about newspaper history. 
Drawings; 24332 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 GOLD OF NAPLES/BICYCLE THIEF
11581 Dvd Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 "NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE JANUARY-JUNE 1982, CASED"
National Geographic 1982 11984 Slipcase Very Good in Fine dust jacket; "Set of 6 issues January-June 1982, in burgandy leatherette slipcase, a few minor chips to spine ends of magazines, April and March include map supplements, " 
"small 4to 11"" - 13"" tall"; Dick-8-1 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 IDENTIFICATION "The World's Military, Naval and Air Uniforms, Insignia and Flags"
Pennsylvania The Military Service Publishing Company 1943 1637 First Edition Hardcover Good; Binding strong, text clean and complete. Previous owner's name. Light to moderate cover and edgewear. Fading to spine and letters. 
Photos and Drawings; 29140 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 FEEL SANTA CLAUS' BEARD
Taiwan 1712 Hardcover Good; bindng strong, text complete. Light cover and edgewear. Spine slant. 
Touch and Feel Book; Color Illustrations; 31621 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 HANDBOOK OF MAGNETIC COMPASS ADJUSTMENT
Washington U. S. Government Printing Office 1969 1805 Third Edition Hardcover Good; Binding strong. Text complete. Bookplate on pastedown. Light cover wear. Light interior soil on end-sheets. 
"charts, Graphs & Diagrams"; 88 pages; 35026 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 GENERAL INFORMATION FOR GRAIN LOADING Including U. S. Coast Gaurd Regulations for Bulk Grain Cargoes and Chapter VI of the International Conventions for the Safety of Life At Sea (1948 and 1960)
NY National Cargo Bureau, INC. 1962 1825 Reprint Softcover Good; Binding strong. Text complete. Reading copy. X library copy with typical library distinctions. Minor exterior soil. Interior soil on last pages. Minor spine slant. 
Charts & Diagrams; 126 pages; 35285 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS
London Oxford University Press 1955 1851 Second Edition Hardcover Good; Binding strong, text clean and complete. Moderate cover and edgewear. Moisture rings on front cover. Signs of moisture to closed edges. 
35910 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 READER'S DIGEST COMPLETE GUIDE TO SEWING
Reader's Digest Association 1976 12928 Third Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Moderate wear, rubbing and soil to cvoers, spine faded, binding tight, text clean 
Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 528 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 150 YEARS OF TRANSIT PROGRESS IN ROCHESTER Annual Report 1982-1983 Rochester-Genesee Regional Transportation Authority
13193 Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 18 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 HENNY PENNY
Wisconsin Samuel Lowe Company 1949 1946 Hardcover Good; Binding strong, text complete. A very tiny book, well-loved. Lolly pop book #577-5. Moderate cover and edgewear includes corner bumps and exterior soiling. Mild soiling to interior with light discoloration to rear page. Mild signs of moisture. 
A Lolly Pop Book; Vol. 5/1/0577; Color Illustrations; 39100 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 GENE STRATTON-PORTER: AUTHOR AND NATURALIST
"rome City, Indiana" Indiana Department Of Natural Resources 1969 12143 Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild wear, rubbing and soil to covers, a couple of stray pencil marks on front cover, "Gene Stratton Porter State Memorial Rome City, Indiana" stamped twice on front end page, some ink from stamps on inside front cover, light soil, binding tight, text clean 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23 pages; Dick-8-1 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 WEBSTER'S OFFICIAL CROSSWORD PUZZLE DICTIONARY
Massachusetts Merriam Company 1981 0877790213; 2085 Hardcover Good; Binding strong, text complete. Alphabet indexed. Light cover and edgewear. Moderate soiling to closed edges. Light pen markings. Previous owner's name. 
43189 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 MRS. BLACKETT "Her Story or ""Who Goes A-Mothering Finds Violets in the Lane"""
London Seeley and Co. , Limited 1891 2002 First Edition Hardcover Good; Binding strong, text complete. A sweet love story set in England. Smaller sized book. Moderate cover and edgewear includes light hinge rubbing and soil. Mild corner bumps. Minor age-toning to text. Several knicks and brown spots in text margins not affecting text. 
Drawings; 40692 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 TOWARD THE RISING SUN Sketches of Life in Eastern Lands
Boston Ginn & Company 1902 2015 First Edition Hardcover Good; Binding strong, text complete. Moderate cover and edgewear includes slight cover bowing. Large stain on rear cover. Mild interior age-toning. Front end page missing. 
40923 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 THE WHITE FOREIGNERS FROM OVER THE WATER The Story of the American Mission to the Burmese and the Karens
New York American Tract Society 2037 Hardcover Good; Binding strong, text complete. A book by missionaries in Burma. Light to moderate cover and edgewear includes light corner bumping. Mild age-toning to text. Previous owner's name in pencil on pastedowns. 
Drawings; 41674 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 BRITISH COINS, 1816-1966
Seaby's Numismatic Publications, Ltd. 1966 2147 Hardcover Good; Clean pages. Sturdy binding. Heavy wear at corners and spine ends. 
Photographs; 45530 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 THE PASSION PLAY AT OBER AMMERGAU 1910
London Stead's Publishing House 1910 2206 Softcover Good+; moderate cover wear, closed edge & light margin soil. The Complete Official German Text of the Play with English Translation Printed Side by Side. Includes ads for travellers. This is a souvenir item, with pictures and description of the town as well as the text of the play. 
B & W Illustrations; 1410 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 PROCEEDINGS OF THE ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK " in Memory of Hon. Frederick E. Perham, Hon. Charles S. Plank…"
albany, Ny J. B. Lyon 1908 2333 Hardcover Good+; Purple cloth binding with white lettering. Spine and edges of covers sunned. Light cover soil. Front hinge crack. Clean interior but for light aging to pages. 
Portraits; 5735 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart