|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Chimney Corner Story Book, Pictures, Jingles and Rhymes for the Little Ones Comprising Stories, Rhymes and Plays to Entertain the Darlings of the Nursery, Illustrated with Numerous Pictures Drawn by the Best Artists of England and America The John C. Winston Co. [1890s-1910s] 140 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Circa [1890s-1910s], pictoral cover, still very colorful of 3 children, cat, do, all watching a top spin, red cloth spine, Merry Christmas to Howard on front end page, margin tanning, soiling and stains on various pages, tears at bottom of several pages, covers chipped, scuffed, peeling at edges, scarce, illustrations and text very readable, includes Little Red Riding Hood, The Dandy Colored Cat, Sir Terrier Rough, Jumbo has a Cold, The Dogs' School, The Mouse and the Moon, Crying Sophy, Laughing Willie, Dick Seagull, Little Folk's Frolics, The Lady Bear, Bessie's Temptation, Old Mother Hubbard, The House That Jack Built, Tobe the Club Fox, A Letter From Doggeville, The Night Before Christmas, Little Nut-Crackers, Japanese Tea, Miss Cockatoo's Concert, and more "color Frontis, B&w Illustrations"; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; unpaginated pages; M139 Price:
43.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
THE POLYGLOTT NEW TESTAMENT WITH MARGINAL READINGS, ILLUSTRATED BY NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ; with the Marginal Readings; and Illustrated by Original References, Both Parallel and Explanatory, and a Coupious Selection, Carefully Chosen, and Newly Arranged New York John C. Riker, Franklin Buildings 1832 160 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Cover hinges cracked and loose, but attached, covers rubbed with very worn corners, text pages foxed with discolored spots, but readable, nice engravings, presentation plate dated 1833, pencil notes on front and back end papers Engravings; 64mo 3" - 4˝" tall; 350 pages; Signed by SignedBy Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
HOLIDAY Upland Game Birds The Curtis Publishing Company 1948 187 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; General wear periodical; Color and B&w Illustrations; 10 3/4 x 13 3/4; 154 pages; Mm428 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ALADDIN Or the Wonderful Lamp Philadelphia Davis, Porter & Coates 255 Paperback Poor with no dust jacket; rips and chips, pages loose, foxing and discoloration, text complete, name is written top of front cover Uncle Crow's Series; booklet; 6 x 9 1/2; unpaginated pages; M496, xp Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Jubilee History of Latter-Day Saints Sunday Schools 1849-1899 Salt Lake City Deseret Sunday School Union 1900 310 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, discolored spots on front cover and spine, black marker spot front pastedown, front hinge paper cracked, a few pages have a closed tear in margin, binding tight, text clean Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 546 pages; M551 Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
THE AMERICAN Poets Birthday Book New York Dodge Publishing Company 470 Cover Fair with no dust jacket; Missing front end page, writing and scribbles on title page, back end pages, writting on some of the diary pages, 2 poetry quotes on each diary page, front and back hinges cracked, green cloth cover worn, frayed at corners and head & tail of spine, piece missing from back end page Illustrated by Illustrator Features; Series; Type; Illustration_type; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Unpaginated pages; Notes; Signed by SignedBy Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Houghton Mifflin Literary Readers Book 3 Houghton Mifflia Company 1989 039547700x; 699 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Moderate wear and rubbing to covers, a little red marker on front cover, highlighting and notes in table of contents, light soil, binding tight, text clean Textbook; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 405 pages; 35 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
WASHINGTON WIFE Journal of Ellen Slayden from 1897-1919 New York Harper & Row 1963 15360 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Ex-lib with a couple of library stamps and glue residue on front end page. Wear and age -toning to covers. Mild age-toning. Binding sound, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. Ex-Library; Photographs; 366 pages; J-3-4-09 Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
THE TWIN BROTHERS New York Harper & Brothers 1843 835 First Edition Hardcover Fair; Text tight, pages mildly foxed. Minor water damage. Green cloth cover has edgewear. Chips to cloth along spine. Cover is clean. Gilt spine lettering and decoration. Morality fiction. 4 x 6; 11254 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
LITTLE TOTS' SAND MAN STORIES New York Platt & Peck 1913 836 Hardcover Fair; Strong after repairs to hinges. Small tears to a few pages. Cover has moderate/heavy edgewear. Paper at spine missing. Moderate soil. Previous owners' names inside. Charming illustrations of children and bears. A rare old edition. Color Illustrations; 11513 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
CONCRETE PILES "Design, Manufacture, and Driving" Chicago Portland Cement Association 15518 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Not dated, c.1950. Light wear to black paperback covers. Silver titles on front. Binding tight, text clean. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 80 pages; J-3-18-09 Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Cane and Rush Seating Dryad Press 1976 9780852195086; 21288 Booklet Good; Some foxing to covers and page margins. Binding sound, text clean. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. Dryad Leaflet, No. 16; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
THE TRAVELLER: OR Wonders of Nature New York M. W. Dodd 1849 1049 First Edition Hardcover Fair; binding strong, text complete. Mild pencil scribbles to front pages. Moderate cover and edgewear. Mild foxing and soil to closed edges. B&w Illustrations; 44869 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
AUNT JENNY'S SERIES: JACK SPRATT NY Mcloughlin Brothers 1050 Wraps Good+ with no dust jacket; Hard-to-find title from Aunt Jenny's Series. This book was likely published in the 1870s. It has eight pages of tex Hand Colored Illustrations; 45401 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
ROBINSON CRUSOE From Aunt Louisa's Big Picture Series NY Mcloughlin Brothers 1055 Wraps Fair; Part of the Aunt Louisa Series from McLouglin, this book contains lovely full page, full color illustrations. This book has obviously been handled by an enthusiastic young reader. It has light to medium interior and exterior soil. Its front cover is detached. While the cover is complete, it has a long closed tear and residue from an old repair. The text pages and rear cover are still secure. No date, but most likely an 1870s publication. Litho Color Illustrations; 45644 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
THE WISDOM OF ETHEL PERCY ANDRUS California National Retired Teachers As 1986 1153 Hardcover Good; Text complete, binding strong. Slight foxing at closed edges. Foxing to DJ. One small chip to top edge of DJ, also a small tear. 5507 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
HERE WE ARE THREE YEARS OLD - THE DIONNE QUINS Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1937 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Cover has slight soil and edgewear and a small tear on top, front. Slightly age-toned. Sound binding. Bright, full-color artist's drawing of quints on cover. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. Little Store that's BIG on Service. Free Delivery Confirmation on every package. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 32 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
GREAT CITIES OF THE WORLD New Jersey C. S. Hammond and Company 1958 1311 Hardcover Good; Text clean and tight. Cover shows moderate edgewear. Remains of previous owner's address label on front end page. World map end pages. Profusely Illus W/photos; 9459 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
THE BOOK OF BABY MINE Grand Rapids 1935 1457 Reprint Leather Good; Embossed leather covers with edgewear. Strong binding. Sweet and lovely illustrations. Helpful hints for new mothers. Gift inscription and a few entries filled in. Illustrated by Color Illustrations Baby Mine Company; 20144 Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
HOLLYWOOD SECRETS YEARBOOK No. 7 NY Publication House, Inc 1961 1522 Magazine Good; Chips along cover edges. Exterior soil. Previous owner's name on front cover. Strong binding. Clean and complete text apart from light tanning to ages. Photographs; 23605 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Minnie Magic Disney Books by Mail 1991 1563261170; 21235 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Cover has slight soil and creasing. Owner's name written on inside front cover. Slight crease to last two pages. Clean, bright, colorful text and sound binding. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. Minnie 'n me, the best friends collection; Color Illustrations; 9-10"; 30 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
HANDBOOK OF MAGNETIC COMPASS ADJUSTMENT Washington U. S. Government Printing Office 1969 1805 Third Edition Hardcover Good; Binding strong. Text complete. Bookplate on pastedown. Light cover wear. Light interior soil on end-sheets. "charts, Graphs & Diagrams"; 88 pages; 35026 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S HAUNTED HOUSEFUL New York Random House 1961 17294 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket; Light wear and soil to covers with some rubbing along edges and at spine ends. Wear, rubbing and soil to DJ with chips/tears at corners, along edges and at spine ends. A little light margin soil. Some foxing to end pages. Tanning and soil to closed edges. A bit musty. Binding sound, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. Illustrated by Fred Banbery 208 pages; J-7-29-09 Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
HAMMOND'S FAMILY REFERENCE WORLD ATLAS garden City, Ny Hanover House 1959 404 New Revised Edition Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket; rips, chips to cover, name written inside front cover "color Maps, B&w Illustrations"; "4to, 7.25 x 10.25"""; 256 pages; M644 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
LINCOLN CONTINENTAL REGISTERED OWNER'S PLAN Lincoln- Mercury 1965 22136 Softcover Good with no dust jacket; Plastic sleeve to cover it. Cover is worn and creased with chips along spine. A few pages are soiled but overall the text is clean and volume sound. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. Free Delivery Confirmation on every package. Drawings; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 73 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
THE PASSION PLAY AT OBER AMMERGAU 1910 London Stead's Publishing House 1910 2206 Softcover Good+; moderate cover wear, closed edge & light margin soil. The Complete Official German Text of the Play with English Translation Printed Side by Side. Includes ads for travellers. This is a souvenir item, with pictures and description of the town as well as the text of the play. B & W Illustrations; 1410 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
HARPER'S SCHOOL GEOGRAPNY NY Harper & Brothers 1883 2503 Pictorial boards Good+; Binding strong, text complete. Heavy wear to cover with loss of pictorial paper. Repair to front cover at spine tail. Scar on page 18 . Moderate foxing and soil to text. Dampstain to a few pages at top corner in the middle of the text. Light chipping to fore-edges of some pages. Maps and Illustrations; 17180 Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
THE STORY OF FIGURES Detroit Burroughs Adding Machine Co. 1933 3098 Softcover Good+; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Good reading copy. Presumed first paperback edition. Moderate edge and shelf wear. Tears along spine. Sticker on front cover. B&w Illustrations; 36 pages; 37868 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
A People and a Nation. Harper & Row 1977 9780065520507; 19561 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; School stamp front pastedown. Spine slant. Sticker residue on spine tail. Moderate cover wear and some soil to covers. Binding tight, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. Textbook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
NAVIGATION DICTIONARY Washington Government Printing Office 1956 3100 Hardcover Good+; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Good reading copy. Includes preface. Dampstaining to cover edges. Light exterior soil. Previous owners name on endsheet. Moderate edge and shelf wear. 253 pages; 37887 Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
THE SISTINE CHAPEL Italy Rome 1966 3137 Softcover Good+; Binding strong, text clean and complete. Pictorial pastedown on front cover. Four postcards included with book. Glossy pages. Light cover and edgewear includes soiling. Lorenzo Del Turco; Color and B/w Plates; 38782 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
BOOK OF MORMON IN GREEK 1990 17745 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Greek text. Wear, scratches and soil to covers. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
RITUAL - FORESTERS OF AMERICA NY A. W. Stevens Printing Co. 1928 3532 Reprint Hardcover Very Good-; Strong binding. Clean text. Light fraying to binding cloth at corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name. Dampstaining to covers. 16270 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
THE BOOK OF FAMILIAR THINGS Chicago Rand Mcnally 1940 3603 Pictorial boards Very Good-; Nice, clean, strong copy. Moderate cover wear especially at corners and spine ends. Minor exterior soil. Book of Knowledge Little Reference Series; B&w Illustrations; 18719 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
REINFORCED CONCRETE DESIGN HANDBOOK Detroit American Concrete Institute 15513 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket; Noted dated, stated "First Edition", c1948-? Moderate wear to green cloth softcovers with some fraying around edges. Errata slip taped to inside front cover. Name front end page. Name/address stamp and notations on back end page. Binding tight, text clean. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 132 pages; J-3-18-09 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Sunset Barbecue Book; How To Build Them, How To Use Them San Francisco, California, U.S.A., Lane Publishing Co. 1947 18482 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; C- Wear and heavy rubbing to covers with loss of paper coverings at corners, spine ends and along front and back edges of spine. A little musty. Hinges a little weak. Basic binding sound, text clean. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
THE GUIDE TO WRITERS CONFERENCES Coral Gables FL Shaw Associates 1988 0945834020; 4002 Second Edition Softcover Very Good; light cover wear, Writers Conferences, Workshops, Seminars, Colonies, Retreats and Organizations 501 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
A VIEW BOOK OF THE WASHINGTON CATHEDRAL D. C. Washington 1940 4194 Softcover Very Good; Interior clean, binding strong, light front cover spotting. Wraped in original tissue over paper covers. Tissue is yellowed and has some edgewear. Nathional Cathedral Associat; Color Illustrations; 2323 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
GOSPEL PRINCIPLES The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1992 16732 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
CHARTER, BY-LAWS Boston Executive Committee 1910 4240 Hardcover Very Good; Red cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on cover and spine. Strong binding. Light cover soil. Clean interior. Men's club devoted to Art and Literature. 3041 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
A GUIDE TO GOOD WINE London Abbey Library 1952 4426 Hardcover Very Good; Text clean and complete. DJ shows minimal wear and soil with small tear at bottom of front. 5267 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
LITHOPINION 17 Spring 1970 New York Amalgamated Litographers 1970 4787 Softcover Very Good; Text clean and tight. Cover shows light edgewear and soil. This is a graphic arts and public affairs journal of Local One. Profusely Illus W/photos; Oversize; 11156 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
THE JINGLE BELL BOOK Springfield Mcloughlin Brothers 1948 5021 Hardcover Very Good; Pictorial boards with blue cloth spine. Toy book with five jingle bells. Bells are a little rusty with age. Overal, a very nice example of an adorable children's book. Holiday poems and songs. Light wear to cover edges, Short tear at inner front hinge. Color Illustrations; 15968 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
OF HUMAN BONDAGE "nashville, Tn" United American Video Corp. 1985 18378 Vhs As New with no dust jacket; C- United American Video Corp. 1985. New, still in shrinkwrap. Shrinkwrap has some tears/chips in it. Black & White, 83 minutes. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|