207 East Main St., Palmyra, NY  14522  
Phone:  315-597-0210      Fax:  630-597-4540      Email: 
info@VillageBookmarket.com


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Newsletter Archives:

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 "jan, Dr. Lee Su" THE FINE ART OF CHINESE COOKING
NY Gramercy 1962 Hardcover Good 
Front hinge a bit weak. Text clean. 2 jackets. Both have no tears or chips. Exterior jacket has light wear. ; 4593 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 "jasienica, Pawel" THE COMMONWEALTH OF BOTH NATIONS: THE SILVER AGE
Miami The American Institute of Polish Culture 1987 0870523945 Hardcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy. "; B&w Illustrations; 27738 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 "jaspers, Karl (edited by Hannah Arendt translated by Ralph Manheim) " ANSELM AND NICHOLAS OF CUSA From the Great Philosophers: the Original Thinkers
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1974 0156076004 Softcover Good 
"Binding strong, text complete. Light cover and edgewear. "; 30449 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 "jensen, Oliver" "A COLLEGE ALBUM, OR RAH, RAH, YESTERDAY"
NY American Heritage 1974 Hardcover Good 
Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Generously illustrated. DJ has chip at lower edge of front cover and is slightly sun faded at spine. Very light edgewear to DJ also. ; B & W Photo Illus; 3931 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 "jewett, H. M. and Milo A. Jewett M. D. (From The German Of Dr. Friedrich Scholz) " SLEEP AND DREAMS AND THE ANALOGY OF INSANITY TO SLEEP AND DREAMS A Scientific-Popular Dissertation
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1893 First Edition Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong, text complete. A scarce copy. Light cover and edgewear includes light exterior soiling and corner bumps. Very light pencil notations. Previous owner's name and date. "; 40503 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 "johnson, E. Richard" THE HANDS OF EDDY LOYD A Novel of Suspense
NY St Martin's Press 1988 312017715 First Edition Hardcover Good 
" bump upper corner front cover, very light jacket wear"; 1209 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 "johnson, Margie Lee" TIMBERLINE AND OTHER POEMS
Philadelphia "dorrance & Company, Incorporated" 1964 Hardcover Good Signed by Author
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Signed by author. Small chips to jacket.; 29528; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 "johnson, Mary" PRIZE COUNTRY QUILTS
"birmingham, Alabama" Oxmoor House 1976 0848704444; 11319 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Light wear and rubbing to covers, Wear, rubbing and soil to dj with tears/chips around the edges, spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean Illustrated by Tim Olive 
Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 "johnson, Mary" PRIZE COUNTRY QUILTS
"birmingham, Alabama" Oxmoor House 1977 0848704444; 11320 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; mild wear, rubbing and soil to covers, binding tight, text clean Illustrated by Tim Olive 
Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 "johnson, Phillip E. " OBJECTIONS SUSTAINED "Subversive Essays on Evolution, Law & Culture"
Illinois Intervarsity Press 1998 083081941x Hardcover Good 
Minimal signs of use. ; 29146 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 "jones, Carl" CHILDBIRTH CHOICES TODAY Everything You Need to Know to Plan a Safe and Rewarding Birth
Carol Publishing 1995 0806516402 Softcover Good 
635 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 "jones, Carl" CHILDBIRTH CHOICES TODAY Everything You Need to Know to Plan a Safe and Rewarding Birth
Carol Publishing 1995 0806516402 Softcover Good 
16566 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 "jones, Henry Arthur" MICHAEL AND HIS LOST ANGEL: A PLAY IN FIVE ACTS
New York The Macmillan Company 1927 Hardcover Good 
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light edgewear. Spine label slightly damaged. Inside covers tanned. ; 107 pages; 36566 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 "jones, Mary Alice" THE FAITH OF OUR CHILDREN
Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1943 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
"DJ worn, rubbed and soiled with chips, tears and damp stainin, covers worn and rubbed and head of spine bumped and a little crunched, name and light damp staining on front end page, binding tight, text clean"; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 "jong, Erica" HALF-LIVES
NY Holt Rinehart Winston 1973 0030074118 Second Printing Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light cover wear. ; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light cover wear.23259 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 "july, Robert W. " A HISTORY OF THE AFRICAN PEOPLE
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1970 Hardcover Good 
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. ; B&w Illustrations; 40643 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 "kaiser, Robert G. " RUSSIA The People & the Power
New York Atheneum 1976 0689106963 Second Printing Hardcover Good Signed by Author
"binding strong, text bright and complete. Signed by author. Very light cover and edgewear. Jacket sleeved. "; 28670; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 "kamien, Roger" MUSIC AN APPRECIATION
"mcgraw-Hill, Inc. " 1980 0070332797 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
"Wear, rubbing, and soil to covers, boards visible around edges and corners, corners bumped, ""Examination Copy McGraw-Hill book company Not For Sale"" stamped on cover, a little musty, binding tight, text clean"; textbook; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 596 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 "kaniel, Michael" THE ART OF WORLD RELIGIONS: JUDAISM
Poole Blandford Press 1979 0713709723 Hardcover Good 
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Old price sticker on jacket. ; 32139 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 "kantor, Mackinlay and Conrad Richter" HAPPY LAND - TACEY CROMWELL
Two Novels in One Book 1943 Hardcover Good 
Spine lettering faded. Clean pages. Sturdy binding. Bound in rust-colored cloth. ; 44602 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 "karbo, Karen" THE DIAMOND LANE
"woodstock, Ny" Overlook Press 1993 0879514868 Softcover Good 
New and unused. ; 675 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 "karmel, Marjorie" "THANK YOU, DR. LAMAZE"
"garden City, New York" "doubleday & Company, Inc. " 1959 038503752X; 11644 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, name address stickers on front cover and front end page, addition name/address hand written on front end page, binding tight, text clean 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 195 pages; D-1--7-22 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 "karon, Jan" SHEPHERDS ABIDING A Mitford Christmas Story
New York Viking 2003 0670031208 First Edition Hardcover Good 
"Very nice, clean, strong copy with minimal signs of use. "; The Mitford Series; B&w Illustrations; 43099 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 "katahn, Martin and Terri Katahn" THE LOW-FAT GOOD FOOD COOKBOOK
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1994 039331149x First Edition Softcover Good Illustrated by Heather L. Warren 
Light signs of use. ; Drawings; 29059 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 "katchmer, George A. " OPENINGS A Zen Joke Guide for Serious Problem Solving
MA Jamaica Plain 1996 1886969450 Softcover Good 
YMAA Publiation Center; 786 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 "kates, Frederick Ward editor (Biographical Memoir by The Right Reverend Malcolm Endicott Peabody) " NO OTHER WEALTH The Prayers of Modern-Day Saint Bishop Charles Henry Brent 1862-1929
"nashville, Tn" The Upper Room 1965 Hardcover Good 
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Presumed first edition. Minor edge and shelf wear. Previous owners name on endsheet.; 143 pages; 36986 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 "katz, Joseph and Associates" NO TIME FOR YOUTH Growth and Constraint in College Students
San Francisco Jossey-Bass 1969 0875890148 Second Printing Hardcover Good 
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Previous owner's name in ink. ; 29583 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 "kay, Agnete" ONE BLOCK MANY QUILTS
Kentucky American Quilter's Society 1999 1574327194 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Very light wear and rubbing to covers, binding tight, text clean ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 119 pages 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 "kayat, Claude (translated From The French by Patricia Wolf) " MOHAMMED COHEN: THE ADVENTURES OF AN ARABIAN JEW
New York Bergh Publishing 1989 0930267273 Softcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Light cover and edgewear. Light fading to spine. "; 34772 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 "kazin, Alfred" A LIFETIME BURNING IN EVERY MOMENT From the Journals of Alfred Kazin
Harpercollins 1996 006019037x Stated First Edition Hardcover Good 
"Ver nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. Jacket price clipped. Exerpts from Kazin's journals. "; 18286 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 "keel, Othmar (translated by Frederick J. Gaiser) " THE SONG OF SONGS A Continental Commentary
Minneapolis Fortress Press 1994 0800695070 Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Very light coverwear to text, includes tiny gold spots. DJ is like new. Previous owner's name. Author has ""introduced the visual evidence from ancient artistic representations into exegetical discussion..."" "; Drawings; 28012 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 "kelly, Beverly J. " T. G.
Pauly Productions 1984 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Clarke Illustrations Signed by Author
" in a jacket, Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light edgewear to upper edge of jacket. Inscribed by the author. "; 3630; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 "kelly, Kate and Anne Zeman" KINDERGARTEN BASICS
NY Black Dog & Leventhal 1994 1884822118 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Reed Illustrations 
" Build the Foundation for Your Child's Success in Kindergarten, in DJ"; 2618 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 "kelly, Marcia and Jack" 100 GRACES: MEALTIME BLESSINGS
New York Bell Tower 1992 0609800930; 11887 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear and rubbing to covers, binding tight, text clean 
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 111 pages; David-VOAA 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 "kelly, Sam" EXPERIMENTAL OCEANOGRAPHY
Indianapolis Howard W. Sams 1975 0672213079 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. "; Drawings; 33678 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 "kelsey, Morton T. " THE CROSS Meditations on the Seven Last Words of Christ
New York Paulist Press 1980 809123371 Paperback Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Mild cover wear. Previous owner's name inside front cover. "; 44480 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 "kemp, Roy Z. " MEASURE FOR LIVING Devotions and Poems of Affirmation
Connecticut The C. R. Gibson Company 1968 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Gordon Brown 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Minimal signs of use. Bright green covers with white illustration and lettering. Very nice gift book. Decorative gray end pages. "; B& W Drawings; 21908 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 "kenaz, Yehoshua" MUSICAL MOMENT AND OTHER STORIES
"south Royalton, Vt" Steerforth Press 1995 1883642477 Softcover Good 
18509 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 "kennedy, Keith" FILM MAKING IN CREATIVE TEACHING
New York Watson- Guptill Publishing 1972 0823017451 Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. 215 illustrations. Remainder mark. "; B&w Illustrations; 128 pages; 33411 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 "kenny, Timothy (Foreword by Paul R. Cheney M. D. Ph D. ) " LIVING WITH CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME A Personal Story of the Struggle for Recovery
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 1994 1560250755 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Very light cover and edgewear. "; "Binding strong, text clean and complete. Very light cover and edgewear. "25673 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 "kepple, Robert J. " REFERENCE WORKS FOR THEOLOGICAL RESEARCH An Annotated Selective Bibliographical Guide
"lanham, Md" University Press of America 1981 0819116807 Second Edition Softcover Good 
Text clean and complete. Binding strong. Mild edge wear and spine creasing. Previous owner's name on title page. ; 283 pages; 36938 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 "kerman, Joseph with Vivian Kerman" LISTEN
New York "worth Publishers, Inc. " 1987 0879013648 Brief Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
"""Complimentary Copy"", light wear, rubbing and soil to covers, name written on front cover, binding tight, text clean"; Textbook; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 414 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 "kerr, Dorothy Fish" MY HEART SINGS Verses and Poems
CA Korbel 1961 Limited Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Doree Kerr Alston 
Light shelfwear to the book covers. Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Presentation copy with a nice inscription from the author. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Light edgewear and soil to jacket. ; B&w Illustrations; 40892 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 "kharitonou, Mark" LINES OF FATE
NY New Press 1992 1565843711 Softcover Good 
New and Unused; 3943 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 "killilea, Marie" WITH LOVE FROM KAREN
"englewood Cliffs, N J" Prentice Hall Press 1963 0139615245 First Edition Hardcover Good 
" Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Jacket has very light edgewear and discoloration, 3 short closed tears upper edge. Hints of dampstaining to end sheet. Very nice overall. "; 4367 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 "kimmel, Gerry; Brannock, Linda; Patek, Jan" COLLECTIONS TWO
Missouri Red Wagon 1991 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
No title page, Mild wear, rubbing and soil to covers, small price sticker on back cover, binding tight, text clean; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 "king-Hall, Stephen" POST-WAR PIRATE
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1932 Hardcover Good 
Probable 1st edition. Strong binding. Clean pages. Light cover wear. Tiny ink spots on front pastedown. Submarine adventure. ; 32348 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 "kingsbury, Karen" FORGIVEN Baxter Family Drama
Wheaton Tyndale House Publishers 2005 0842387447 Softcover Good 
New and unused. ; Firstborn Series; 43828 
Price: 11.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 "kirtland, J. C. " SELECTIONS FROM THE CORRESPONDENCE OF CICERO
NY American Book Company 1898 Hardcover Good 
Hints of cover wear. Clean pages. Sturdy binding. Nice copy. Latin with notes in English. ; 46471 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 "kjelgaard, Jim" THE COMING OF THE MORMONS
New York Random House 1953 12196 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild cover wear, name/date front end page, binding tight, text clean 
Landmark Book; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages; Dick-8-9 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 "klafs, Carl E. , Ph. D. , F. A. C. S. M. , and Daniel D. Arnheim, D. P. E. , F. A. C. S. M., F.a.c.t.a." MODERN PRINCIPLES OF ATHLETIC TRAINING The Science of Injury Prevention and Care
St. Louis The C. V. Mosby Company 1973 0801626781; 10360 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear and rubbing to covers, chip/scar along front top edge, closed-edge discoloration, binding tight, text clean 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 458 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 "klees, Fredric" THE ROUND OF THE YEAR An Almanac
NY Macmillan Co 1963 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by the Author 
Light edgewear and light discoloring to jacket. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Jacket price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; 4269 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 "klein, Alexander (Collected and edited by) " THE DOUBLE DEALERS Adventures in Grand Deception
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1958 Hardcover Good 
Light cover and edgewear includes spine slant. ; 31167 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 "klein, Alexander (Ed. ) " GRAND DECEPTION "The World's Most Spectacular and Successful Hoaxes, Impostures, Ruses, and Frauds"
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1955 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good 
Text clean and complete. Binding strong. Mild soil to closed edges. Gift inscription on front free-endpaper. ; 382 pages; 38221 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 "klein, Mina C. and H. Arthur Klein" KATHE KOLLWITZ Life in Art
New York Schocken Books 1976 0805205047 Reprint; Second Printing Softcover Good 
Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light soil to closed edges. Mild yellowing of cover. ; B&w Illustrations; 183 pages; 33698 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 "kline, Christina Baker" CHILD OF MINE Writer's Talk about the First Year of Motherhood
NY Hyperion 1997 0786862335 First Edition Hardcover Good 
"New and unused but with light shelf wear. Joys, trials and exhilarations of the first year of motherhood. Includes original essays by Susan Cheever, Naomi Wolf, Mona Simpson and many other. "; 16576 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 "klopf, Donald W. " INTERACTING IN GROUPS Theory and Practice
"englewood, Co" Morton Publishing Company 1985 0895821176 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light cover wear. ; Covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light cover wear. 24527 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 "klos, Lloyd E. " A RESIDENT'S RECOLLECTIONS
New York Empire State Books 1987 093233458x Softcover Good Signed by Author
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Previous owner's name on end page. ; B & W Photos; 42646; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 "knight, Damon" HUMPTY DUMPTY An Oval
NY Tom Doherty Associates 1997 0312863837 Softcover Good 
683 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 "knowles, John H. " CHINA DIARY
New York The Rockefeller Foundation 1976 Softcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Light soiling to covers. Light edgewear. "; 28177 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 "koch, Eric" HILMAR AND ODETTE Two Stories from the Nazi Era
Toronto M & S 1995 0771045573 Hardcover Good 
" in DJ, Stories of 2 half Jews and there very different experiences during the Nazi era"; B/w Photo Illustrations; 135 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 "kohler, Louis (Neu Revidiert Von Adolf Ruthardt) " SONATEN-ALBUM SAMMLUNG DER BELIEBTESTEN SONATEN FUR PIANOFORTE
Leipzig C. F. Peters Softcover Good 
Edition peters. Early 20th century publication. Mild cover wear. Light tanning to pages. Entirely legible and sturdy. ; 46403 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 "korngold, Ralph" ROBESPIERRE AND THE FOURTH ESTATE
NY Modern Age Books 1941 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Bookplate. Edgewear and light soil to jacket. ; B&w Illustrations; 41927 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 "kornrich, Milton, Ph. D" PSYCHOLOGICAL TEST MODIFICATIONS
"springfield, Il" Charles C Thomas 1965 Hardcover Good 
DJ spine sunned. Binding strong. Light wear to DJ. Text clean and complete. ; B&w Illustrations; 265 pages; 47149 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 "kouzes, James M. and Barry Z. Posner" CREDIBILITY " How Leaders Gain and Lose It, why People Demand It"
San Francisco Jossey-Bass Publishers 1993 0787900567 First Paperback Edition Softcover Good 
762 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 "kovel, Ralph & Terry" THE KOVELS' COMPLETE ANTIQUES PRICE LIST Over 500 Illustrations, Current Prices of 45,000 Entries, Including 2,500 Pressed Glass Patterns
New York "crown Publishers, Inc. " 1977 0517531437; 10495 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, light soil and wrinkling to front end page, binding tight, text clean 
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 726 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 "kravetz, Stacy" WELCOME TO THE REAL WORLD " You've Got an Education, Now Get a Life! "
NY W. W. Norton 1997 0393316114 First Edition Softcover Good 
" Includes info on Job Options, Car Buying, Apartment Hunting, Balancing Budgets, Investing, and much more"; 2291 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 "krell, Luther A. " BODYROOM
1979 Limited Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Margaret Bateman Priddey Signed by Author
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Ink note on inner front cover. ; 40481; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 "kropp, Paul" RAISING A READER Make Your Child a Reader for Life
NY Doubleday 1996 0385479131 Softcover Good 
16573 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 "kuan-Chung, Lo" THREE KINGDOMS: CHINA'S EPIC DRAMA
New York Pantheon Books 1976 0394733932; 11647 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Mild Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, closed edge staining, lightly age-toned, remainder mark, binding tight, text clean 
Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 318 pages; D-1--7-25 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 "kurtz, Paul (edited by) " MORAL PROBLEMS IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY Essays in Humanistic Ethics
New Jersey Prentice Hall 1969 Second Printing Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Mans struggle to achieve human happiness as the highest human good. Light cover and edgewear. "; 40253 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 "kurzwell, Allen" A CASE OF CURIOSITIES
NY Ballantine Books 1993 0345380576 Softcover Good 
18011 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 "kutner, Lawrence" YOUR SCHOOL-AGE CHILD (THE PARENT AND CHILD SERIES)
NY William Morrow 1996 688102174 First Edition Hardcover Good 
In DJ; 16589 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 "kutner, Lawrence" YOUR SCHOOL-AGE CHILD (THE PARENT AND CHILD SERIES)
NY William Morrow 1996 688102174 First Edition Hardcover Good 
In DJ; 16590 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 "kyne, Peter B. " JIM THE CONQUEROR
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Hardcover Good 
"binding strong, text clean and complete. Light cover and edgewear to DJ. "; 31109 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 "l'engle, Madeleine" THE IRRATIONAL SEASON
NY The Seabury Press 1977 0816403244 First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Good 
Strong copy. Small moisture mark to upper inside of DJ. Light soiling to front closed edges. ; 44927 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 "lamont, Corliss" A HUMANIST'S ANSWER To the Philosophic Needs of Today
Ohio The American Humanist Association 1957 Booklet Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Philosophy 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Very light signs of use. "; Humanist Pamphlet; Vol. 2; "Binding strong, text clean and complete. Very light signs of use. "24288 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 "lamont, Corliss" A HUMANIST'S ANSWER To the Philosophic Needs of Today
Ohio The American Humanist Association 1957 Booklet Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Philosophy 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Very light signs of use. "; Humanist Pamphlet; Vol. 2; "Binding strong, text clean and complete. Very light signs of use. "24289 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 "lamont, Corliss" YES TO LIFE Memoirs of Corliss Lamont
NY The Crossroad/Continuum Publishing Group 1981 0826404774 Revised Edition Softcover Good 
"Binding strong, test clean and complete. Minimal signs of use. Previous owner's name. "; B & W Photos; 24008 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 "landis, Dylan" YOUR HEALTHY PREGNANCY WORKBOOK
NY Berkley Books 1995 0425149528 First Edition Softcover Good 
2174 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 "lange, Norbert Adolf" Handbook of Chemistry A reference volume for all requiring ready access to shemical and physical data used in laboratory work and manufacturing
"sandusky, Ohio" "handbook Publishers, Inc. " 1949 Seventh Edition Flexible Good with no dust jacket 
Mild wear, rubbing and soil to covers with a little bit of fraying at corners, spine slant, age-toning to end pages, small closed tear top of half-title, closed-edge discoloration, binding tight, text clean; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 1920 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 "langer, Cassandra L. " A FEMINIST CRITIQUE " How Feminism Has Changed American Society, Culture and How We Live from the 1940's to the Present"
NY Harpercollins 1996 0064350258 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good 
In DJ; 441 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 "lansing, Marion Florence" GREAT MOMENTS IN EXPLORATION
New York "doubleday, Doran, and Company" 1928 Hardcover Good 
"Very nice, clelan, strong copy with minimal signs of use. All plates intact. Minor soil on top edge and inside cover. Light exterior wear and fading. Previous owner's name on end sheet. "; Adventure Library for Boys and Girls; Halftones; 281 pages; 36897 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 "lansing, Robert" THE PEACE NEGOTIATIONS A Personal Narrative
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1921 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Faded spine lettering. Otherwise . Clean pages. Strong binding. ; 33518 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 "larrimore, Lida" STARS STILL SHINE
Philadelphia Macrae Smith Company 1940 Hardcover Good 
Dusty covers. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Early edition. ; 30138 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 "laury, Jean Ray" QUILTED CLOTHING "Quilted-Vests, Jackets, Kimotos, Coats, Dresses, Skirts, Tops, Children's Garments, and Accessories"
"birmingham, Alabama" "oxmoor House, Inc. " 1982 0848705262 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-lib with usual distinctions, Mild wear, rubbing and soil to DJ and covers, missing front end page, binding tight, text clean; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 "laury, Jean Ray" THE PHOTO TRANSFER HANDBOOK
"lafayette, California" C & T Publishing 1999 1571200649 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by "cram, John & Richards, Jay" 
Very light wear and rubbing to covers, binding tight, text clean ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 "laver, James" WHISTLER
London Faber & Faber 1930 Hardcover Good 
Light edgewear to jacket. Light edgewear to book. Clean pages. Clean covers. ; B&w Illustrations; 32183 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 "lawson, L. E. " OFFSET LITHOGRAPHY
London Vista Books 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Edgewear to jacket with one short tear. ; Facts of Print; B&w Illustrations; 26137 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 "layton, Marie Brooke" AMERICAN CREWELWORK: STITCHES OF THE SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES
Delaware "opportunity Center, Inc. " 1966 Fifth Printing Comb binding Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear and rubbing to covers, binding tight, text clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pages 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 "le Gentil, Pierre" THE CHANSON DE ROLAND
Massachusetts Harvard University Press 1969 0674109058 Hardcover Good 
"binding strong, text clean and complete. Light cover and edgewear. "; Photos; 31355 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 "leach, Penelope" CHILDREN FIRST What Society Must Do- and is Not Doing- for Children Today
NY Random House 1995 0679754660 Softcover Good 
New and unused but with light shelfwear; 16588 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 "leakey, Richard E. and Roger Lewin" PEOPLE OF THE LAKE Mankind and its Beginnings
NY Anchor/Doubleday 1978 0385130252 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Binding strong. Text clean and complete. No chips or tears to jacket. Minimal signs of use. ; B & W Illustrations; 7457 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 "leavitt, Fred" DRUGS AND BEHAVIOR
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1974 0721656951 Softcover Good 
Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Previous owner's name end page. Sun fading to spine. Light cover and edgewear. ; 4093 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 "lee, Lincoln" THREE-DIMENSIONED DARKNESS The World of the Airline Pilot in the Jet Age
Boston "little, Brown & Company" 1962 First American Edition Hardcover Good 
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Minor edge and shelf wear. Previous owners blindstamp on endsheet. Edge wear to dustjacket includes short closed tears. ; B&w Photographs; 157 pages; 35986 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 "leger, Marie" ABORIGINAL PEOPLES TOWARD SELF-GOVERNMENT
Montreal Black Rose Books 1994 1551640104 Softcover Good 
" Focus mainly on aboriginal people of North, South and Central America "; 309 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 "leger, Marie" ABORIGINAL PEOPLES TOWARD SELF-GOVERNMENT
Montreal Black Rose Books 1994 1551640104 Softcover Good 
" Focus mainly on aboriginal people of North, South and Central America "; 19083 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 "leger, Marie" ABORIGINAL PEOPLES TOWARD SELF-GOVERNMENT
Montreal Black Rose Books 1994 1551640104 Softcover Good 
" Focus mainly on aboriginal people of North, South and Central America "; 19085 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 "leggett, Mike" RIO GRANDE The People and Politics of One of America's Greatest Rivers
Atlanta Longstreet Press 1994 1563521393 First Edition Hardcover Good 
New and Unused. ; Color Photos; 19076 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 "leggett, Mike" RIO GRANDE The People and Politics of One of America's Greatest Rivers
Atlanta Longstreet Press 1994 1563521393 First Edition Hardcover Good 
New and Unused. ; Color Photos; 19079 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Village Bookmarket, 207 East Main St., Palmyra, NY  14522
PHONE:  315-597-0210        FAX:  630-597-4540
EMAIL:  info@VillageBookmarket.com


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie