207 East Main St., Palmyra, NY  14522  
Phone:  315-597-0210      Fax:  630-597-4540      Email: 
info@VillageBookmarket.com


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Newsletter Archives:

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 "hammond, Gordon" "MOTIVE, AMERICA"
WLF Publishing 1999 0967675847 First Edition Softcover Good Signed by Author
New and unused. ; 46290; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 "hammond, Lawrence" THE MOVIE TREASURY: THRILLER MOVIES Classics Films of Mystery and Suspense
Octopus 0706403711 Hardcover Good 
"Mild cover wear and minor exterior soil. Clean, bright strong interior. "; Color and B/w Illus; 28618 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 "hand, Douglas" GONE WHALING A Search for Orcas in the Northwest Waters
NY Simon & Schuster 1994 0671768409 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Hints of wear to jacket. Jacket price-clipped. Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. ; 43595 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 "hanley, Gerald (Version Castellana De Atanasio Sanchez) " SIN AMOR (WITHOUT LOVE)
Buenos Aires Ediciones Peuser 1961 Softcover Good 
This edition was published in Buenos Aires. Its pages are tanned but otherwise clean. S turdy binding. Light cover wear. Scarce. ; 47095 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 "hanna, John" CASES AND OTHER MATERIALS ON SECURITY
New York "commerce Clearing House, Inc. " 1932 11742 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Moderate wear, rubbing and soil to covers, age-toned, name/notes front pastedown/end pages, some underlining and notes, binding sound 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1078 pages; D-7-23-08-GS 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 "hansen, George" TO HARASS OUR PEOPLE The IRS and Government Abuse of Power
"washington, D. C. " Positive Press 1984 Softcover Good 
Minimal signs of wear. Nice copy. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. ; 199 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 "hardy, Michael" WORLD CIVIL AIRCRAFT SINCE 1945
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 0684162660 Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean, bright and complete. "; B&w Photos; 33961 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 "haring, Bernard" ACTING ON THE WORD
New York "farrar, Straus and Giroux" 1968 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
"wear and rubbing to DJ, discoloration on pastedowns and end pages, black marker on front end page, binding tight, text clean"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 "haring, Bruce" OFF THE CHARTS Ruthless Days and Reckless Nights Inside the Music Industry
New York Carol Publishing Group 1996 1559723165 First Edition Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Light signs of use. "; Photos; 32768 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 "harrington, Diane and Laurette Young" SCHOOL SAVVY Everything You Need to Know to Guide Your Child through Today's Schools
NY "farrar, Straus & Giroux" 1993 0374523800 Softcover Good 
New; 2519 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 "harris, Katharine W. and Wood, Marion A. " MEALS for MANY for School for Camp and Community Cornell Bulletinf or Homemakers #477
New York Cornell Bulletin for Homemakers 1942 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-lib with usual distinctions, wear, rubbing and soil to covers, cover coming loose at top 1/3 of spine else binding tight, text clean; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 "harris, Scott O. and Edward N. Reynolds (Forward by Bill Cosby) " WHEN GROWING UP HURTS TOO MUCH A Parent's Guide to Knowing when and How to Choose a Therapist with Your Teenager
NY Lexington Books (Macmillan) 1990 0029140552 Softcover Good 
1702 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 "harrison, James P. " THE ENDLESS WAR Vietnam's Struggle for Independence
NY Columbia University 1989 023106909x Softcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. ""One wishes every student in America would read such an analysis...""Light cover and edgewear. "; 27889 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 "hartshorn, Nick" CATCH A Discovery of America
Denver Macmurray & Beck 1996 1878448714 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Minimal signs of use. "; B/w Photo Illustrations; 759 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 "haskins, James" SUGAR RAY LEONARD
NY "lothrop, Lee & Shepard" 1982 0688014364 Hardcover Good 
X library with typical marks. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. ; Ex-Lib; Photo Illustrated; 5319 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 "hawley, Natalie F. " ROCHESTER HISTORY Vol X No. 1 Literature in Rochester
Rochester Rochester Public Library 1948 Softcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by New York State 
Minor cover soil. Generally clean. Totally legible. Strong binding. ; 24; Minor cover soil. Generally clean. Totally legible. Strong binding. 23408 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 "hawthorne, Nathaniel" THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES
New York Charles E. Merrill Co. 1907 11797 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; wear, rubbing and soil to covers, name/notes end pages, binding tight, text clean 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 467 pages; D-7-23-08-GS 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 "hay, Roy" HOME AND CITY GARDENER
London Octopus 1975 706404394 Hardcover Good 
" nice, strong, clean copy with light signs of use. "; Color Illustrations; 27452 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 "hayden, Donald E. , Paul Alworth and Gary Tate, editors" CLASSICS IN LINGUISTICS
New York Philosophical Library 1967 Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Light cover and edgewear includes soil and mild foxing to covers and closed edges. "; 40618 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 "hazen-Hammond, Susan" THE GREAT SAGUARO BOOK
"berkeley, Ca" Ten Speed Press 1997 0898158702 First Edition Softcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy . "; Color Photographs; 26499 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 "heagney, H. J. " OTHERS WILL COME A Sequel to Victory
The Society of the Divine Savior 1945 Hardcover Good 
Clean covers. Clean text pages. Light foxing to end papers. Light edgewear and mild soil to original dust jacket. ; 46741 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 "heimdahl, Ralph" BUGS BUNNY'S BIG INVENTION
Racine Whitman 1953 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Warner Brothers Cartoons 
Covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light to medium cover edgewear; Color Illustrations; Covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Light to medium cover edgewear23582 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 "heine, Heinrich" THE SWORD AND THE FLAME Selections from Heinrich Heine's Prose
New York Thomas Yoseloff 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Text clean and complete. Weak front hinge. Text block remains well-bound. ; 584 pages; 33130 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 "heinrichs, Jay; Behlen Heinrichs, Dorothy" HOME REMEDIES FROM THE COUNTRY DOCTOR
United States "yankee Publisher, Inc. " 1999 1579540651; 10665 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light cover wear, binding tight, text clean 
Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 500 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 "helper, Don" WESTERN VENGEANCE
NY Avalon Books 1993 0803490089 Hardcover Good 
Ex- library copy with typical library marks. DJ sleeved and taped to pastedowns. ; 1861 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 "hennessy, Michael" THE RANDOM HOUSE PRACTICE BOOK SECOND EDITION
NY Mcgraw Hill 1992 0070136467 Second Edition Softcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. "; 22771 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 "herdle, Becky" TIME-SPAN QUILTS
Kentucky American Quilter's Society 1994 089145845X Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear and rubbing to covers, binding tight, text clean; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 135 pages 
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 "herr, Dorcas Weaver" PIONEER MINNIE A Biographical Story
Pennsylvania Gordonville Penna. Print Shop 1986 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Minimal signs of use. Scarce copy. ; 28571 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 "hersey, Jean" WILD FLOWERS TO KNOW AND GROW
New Jersey D. Van Nostrand and Co. 1964 0442033753; 10932 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Mild wear, rubbing and soil to covers, heavier rubbing along bottom edge and spine tail, Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, with small chips/tears around the edges, spine ends and corners, price clipped, now in protective jacket, inscribed in front matter, binding tight, text clean Illustrated by Author 
Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 "hession, Matt" STORIES OF THE GREAT WHITE RAT
Louisiana Key Nursing Corporation 1991 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Minimal signs of use. "; 22990 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 "hewitt, Jean" THE NEW YORK TIMES LARGE TYPE COOK BOOK
NY Galahad Books Edition 1971 0883653532 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Silverman Illustrations 
Edgewear to jacket includes chips. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. Free Delivery Confirmation on every package. ; 3038 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 "heyn, Dalma" MARRIAGE SHOCK The Transformation of Women Into Wives
NY Villard 1997 0679457739 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good 
" in DJ, Author of the Erotic Silence of the American Housewife"; 432 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 "higgingbottom, Sam" THE GOSPEL AND THE PLOW OR THE OLD GOSPEL AND MODERN FARMING IN ANCIENT INDIA
NY Macmillan & Co LTD 1921 Later Printing Hardcover Good Signed by Author
Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Previous owner's name and gift inscription on end page. ; 5198; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 "higgins, Chester Jr. " FEELING THE SPIRIT Searching the World for People of Africa
New York Bantam Books 1994 0553095560 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by "chester Higgins, Jr" 
Oversized. Some minor wear to DJ. Book covers bright. Signatures have come unglued but threading still strong. All pages still intact. Text clean and complete. ; B&w Photographs; 43342 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 "hilker, Helen-Anne" TEN FIRST STREET SOUTHEAST "Congress Builds a Library, 1886-1897"
Washington U. S. Government Printing Office 1980 0844403512 First Edition; First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Previous owner's name stamp on title page. Otherwise very nice. ; B&W Illustrations; Covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Previous owner's name stamp on title page. Otherwise very nice. 23843 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 "hindus, Maurice" HUMANITY UPROOTED
New York Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by "arthur Hawkins, Jr. " 
"Nice, clean, strong copy. Mild sun and wear to spine. Tiny hinge tear to front pastedown. "; Drawings; 369 pages; 37649 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 "hirsch, Joe and Jim Bolus" KENTUCKY DERBY The Chance of a Lifetime
NY Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1988 70290695 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Mild signs of use. ; Color Photographs; 42469 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 "hirschmann, Ira" RED STAR OVER BETHLEHEM Russia Drives to Capture the Middle East
New York Simon and Schuster 1971 0671208497 First Printing Hardcover Good Signed by Author
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Signed and inscribed by the author. Light cover and edgewear to DJ including a small closed edge tear. "; 28661; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 "hitchcock, Lauren B. " THE FRESH WATER OF NEW YORK STATE: ITS CONSERVATION AND USE Proceedings of a Symposium Held At the State University of New York At Buffalo
"bubuque, Ia" Wm. C. Brown Book Company 1967 Presumed 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. 2 small spots to lower rear cover. Otherwise no flaws. ; B&w Illustrations; 43365 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 "hoban, Lillian" MR. PIG AND SONNY TOO
New York "harper & Row, Publishers" 1977 0060223413; 11687 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, inscription front pastedown, age-toned, binding tight, text clean 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; GS-Free 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 "hoch, Paul" RIP OFF THE BIG GAME
"garden City, New York" "double Day & Company, Inc. " 1972 0385049609; 10482 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Mild wear, rubbing and soil to covers, closed-edge discoloration, binding tight, text clean 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 "hocking, David" BEHAVING LIKE A SOLDIER OF JESUS CHRIST Studies in 2 Timothy
Biola Hour Ministries Softcover Good 
Light cover wear. Clean pages. Sturdy binding. ; 47054 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 "hocking, David" STUDY GUIDE: THE JOY OF WORSHIP Personal Fulfillment and Dynamic Church Growth
Biola Hour Ministries Softcover Good 
Light cover wear. Clean pages. Sturdy binding. ; 47055 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 "hocking, David" STUDY GUIDE: TOGETHER FOR LIFE Biblical Help for Marriages and Families
Biola Hour Ministries Softcover Good 
Light cover wear. Clean pages. Sturdy binding. ; 47056 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 "hoeller, Stephan" FREEDOM Alchemy for a Voluntary Society
Wheaton Quest Books 1992 0835606783 First Edition Softcover Good 
As new condition. Remainder marks. ; 2514 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 "hoffmann, Peggy" SHIFT TO HIGH!
Philadelpha The Westminster Press 1945 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. DJ shows moderate to heavy wear, including a large closed edge tear to lower front cover and insect damage. Moderate exterior soil. "; "Binding strong, text clean and complete. DJ shows moderate to heavy wear, including a large closed edge tear to lower front cover and insect damage. Moderate exterior soil. "25823; Signed by Book Club Edition 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 "hoke, George Wilson" BLAZING NEW TRAILS The Biography of a Pioneer in Education
Rochester Rochester Athenaeum and Mechanics Institute 1937 Hardcover Good 
"Very nice, clean, strong copy with minimal signs of use. "; B&w Illustrations; 42163 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 "hoke, Helen (Selected by) " DOCTORS DOCTORS DOCTORS
New York "franklin Watts, Inc. " 1963 Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Previous owner's name . Light cover and edgewear includes small tears at upper edge of DJ. "; 29204 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 "holder, William G. " THE B-1 BOMBER
Pennsylvania Aero Publishers 1986 816806136 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Aero series #32.Very light cover and edgewear. "; Aero Series; B&w Illustrations; 33971 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 "holloway, Richard" BEYOND BELIEF The Christian Encounter with God
Grand Rapids William B Eerdmans Pub 1981 0802835589 Hardcover Good 
"Light cover and edgewear. Binding strong, text clean and complete. "; 19607 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 "holmes, Grace W. (editor) " STUDENT PROTEST AND THE LAW
Michigan The Institute of Continuing Legal Education 1969 Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Light cover and edgewear. Mild age-toning to closed edges. "; 38939 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 "holroyde, Peggy (Foreword by Ravi Shankar) " THE MUSIC OF INDIA
New York Praeger Publishers 1972 Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Usual library distinctions. "; Ex-Lib; B & W Illustrations; 33514 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 "hom, Ken" FRAGRANT HARBOR TASTE The New Chinese Cooking of Hong Kong (Also Includes Wine in the Cuisine of the Fragrant Harbor by Da
NY Simon & Schuster 1989 0671754440 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Medium cover wear. ; Covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Medium cover wear. 22659 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 "hook, Debra-Lynn" BRINGING UP MOMMY The Tender Years
Kansas City Andrews & Mcmeel 1995 0836270355 Softcover Good 
16570 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 "hook, Debra-Lynn" BRINGING UP MOMMY The Tender Years
Kansas City Andrews & Mcmeel 1995 0836270355 Softcover Good 
16571 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 "hook, J. N. " THE GRAND PANJANDRUM " & 1999 Other Rare, Useful, and Delightful Words and Expressions"
New York "macmillan Publishing Co. , Inc. " 1980 0025536206 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good 
"Very nice, clean, strong copy with minimal signs of use. Words listed according to topic with a mastery test at the end of each chapter. Mild exterior wear. Front cover slightly bowed. "; 392 pages; 38531 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 "hopkins, Mary Ellen" EVEN MORE WELL CONNECTED
California ME Publications 1995 0929950208 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Mild wear, rubbing and soil to covers, binding tight, text clean; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 "hopper, Robert" HUMAN MESSAGE SYSTEMS
New York Harper & Row 1976 006042902X Not First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Cesc 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Previous owner's name on front inside cover. Lightly bumped on front cover corner. Light signs of use. "; B & W Drawings; 21108 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 "hormell, Sid" FLIGHT INTO FREEDOM The Roger Williams Story
"kearney, Ne" Morris Publishing 1997 1575024950 Softcover Good 
Only the slightest hints of wear. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. ; 3902 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 "hougen, Richard" MORE HOUGEN FAVORITES
1971 Hardcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. Attractive light blue binding. Gilt lettering and decoration. "; 30778 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 "hovious, Carol" FOLLOWING PRINTED TRAILS Things to Learn about Reading
NY D. C. Heath 1936 Hardcover Good 
Light fraying and cover scuffing. Strong binding. X- school copy. ; 27160 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 "howe, Irving and Eliezer Greenberg (editors) " YIDDISH STORIES OLD AND NEW
NY Holiday House 1974 0823402460 Hardcover Good 
" binding strong, text clean and complete. Light cover and edgewear to DJ. Tiny knicks at lower edge to early pages. "; 32643 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 "howells, W. D. " A BOY'S TOWN "Described for ""Harper's Young People"""
NY Harper & Brothers 1918 Hardcover Good 
"Binding strong, text complete. Light to moderate cover and edgewear includes light soiling. Closed edge spotting. "; Drawings; 32588 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 "hsiao-Tung, Fei" RURAL DEVELOPMENT IN CHINA Prospect and Rhetrospect
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1989 0226239608 Softcover Good 
"Nice, clean, strong copy. "; 33077 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 "hubbard, J. T. W. " FOR EACH THE STRENGTH OF ALL A History of Banking in the State of New York
New York New York University Press 1995 814735142 Not First Edition Hardcover Good 
"Binding stong, text clean and complete. Previous owner's nameplate. Light signs of use. "; B&w Illustrations; 34368 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 "hunt, Jennifer" IRRITABLE BLADDER AND INCONTINENCE A Natural Approach
"berkeley, Ca" Ulysses Press 1998 1569750890 Softcover Good 
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Mild curling of cover from use. ; 86 pages; 33088 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 "hunt, Michael J. " COLLEGE CATHOLICS A New Counter-Culture
New York Paulist Press 1993 0809133628 First Paperback Edition Softcover Good 
"Very nice, clean, strong copy with minimal signs of use. X library copy with library stamps in several places. Mild stain on lower edge. "; 172 pages; 38449 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 "hunter, G. Scott" "LETS'S REVIEW: BIOLOGY, THE LIVING ENVIRONMENT"
"hauppanuge, New York" "barron's Educational Series, Inc. " 2004 0764126849; 11880 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Moderate wear, rubbing and soil to covers, slight corner fanning, binding tight, text clean 
Textbook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 427 pages; David-VOAA 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 "hussey, Harry" VENERABLE ANCESTOR "The Life and Times of Tz'u His, 1835-1908, Empress of China"
"garden City, Ny" Dolphin Books 1949 First Paperback Edition Softcover Good 
"Text clean, complete, and bright. Binding strong. Previous owner's name on front cover, closed edges, and title page. Heavy foxing on cover and closed edges. Text is unaffected. "; 391 pages; 34221 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 "huxley, Aldous" WITH FORKS AND HOPE An African Notebook
New York William Morrow 1964 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Jonathan Kingdon 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. A writing of modern Africa. Light browning to upper edge of covers. "; Drawings; 40380 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 "hyde, Dayton O. " THE MAJOR THE POACHER AND THE WONDERFUL ONE-TROUT RIVER
Pennsylvania Boyds Mills Press 1985 1563976919 Softcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Fiction 
"Binding strong, text clean and complete. Minimal cover and edgewear. Ex-lib with front card pocket removed leaving slight damage to front title page. Usual library distinctions. Written by someone with great knowledge of fly fishing. "; Ex-Library; "Binding strong, text clean and complete. Minimal cover and edgewear. Ex-lib with front card pocket removed leaving slight damage to front title page. Usual library distinctions. Written by someone with great knowledge of fly fishing. "25081 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 "hyman, Esther" STUDY IN BRONZE
NY Henry Holt & Co. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good 
" Nice, bright copy. Orange binding. Generally clean with very light interior and exterior soil. Sturdy binding. Purple string bookmark attached at spine headband. Scarce. "; 46326 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 "hyman, Harold M. and Leonard W. Levy" FREEDOM AND REFORM Essays in Honor of Henry Steele Commager
NY Harper & Row 1967 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good 
"Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. 13 essays on subjects including John Locke, Habeas corpus, Frederick Douglass, Ben Lindsay, American Socialists, and more. Mild sunning to spine. "; 40226 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 "ignatow, David (edited by Virginia R. Terris) " AT MY EASE Uncollected Poems of the Fifties and Sixties
"rochester, New York" BOA Editions 1998 1880238551 First Edition Softcover Good 
17820 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 "ignatow, David (edited by Virginia R. Terris) " AT MY EASE Uncollected Poems of the Fifties and Sixties
"rochester, New York" BOA Editions 1998 1880238551 First Edition Softcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. "; 18121 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 "ignatow, David (edited by Virginia R. Terris) " AT MY EASE Uncollected Poems of the Fifties and Sixties
"rochester, New York" BOA Editions 1998 1880238551 First Edition Softcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. "; 18123 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 "ignatow, David (edited by Virginia R. Terris) " AT MY EASE Uncollected Poems of the Fifties and Sixties
"rochester, New York" BOA Editions 1998 1880238551 First Edition Softcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. "; 18124 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 "illich, Ivan" MEDICAL NEMESIS The Exploration of Health
New York Pantheon Books 1976 0394402251 Reprint Hardcover Good 
"Text clean, bright, and complete. Binding strong. Mild edge wear to dust jacket, including one small chip. Light foxing on top closed edge. Mild jacket discoloration. Previous owner's name on front free-endpaper. "; 294 pages; 35692 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 "innaurato, Albert" BIZARRE BEHAVIOR: SIX PLAYS (Gemini Wisdom Amok Earth Worms Urlicht Ulysses in Traction the Transfiguration of Benno Blimpi
NY Bard Books/Avon 1980 0380759039 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Very light cover wear. Pages lightly tanned with age. Otherwise clean. Covers bright. Binding strong. Nice copy of a scarce book. ; Very light cover wear. Pages lightly tanned with age. Otherwise clean. Covers bright. Binding strong. Nice copy of a scarce book. 22832 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 "ireland, Patricia" WHAT WOMEN WANT
NY Penguin Books 1996 525938575 First Edition Hardcover Good 
428 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 "ireys, Alice Recknagel" HOW TO PLAN AND PLANT YOUR OWN PROPERTY
NY M. Barrows & Company 1967 Hardcover Good 
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Jacket shows light wear. ; Photos and Plans; 45506 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 "irish, Marie" THE PRIMARY CHRISTMAS BOOK
"dayton, Oh" Paine Publishing 1922 Softcover Good 
Light signs of use. Occasional pencil margin notes. Grey paper covers with green lettering and illustration. ; 4158 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 "irwin, Mark" WHITE CITY Poems
"rochester, New York" BOA Editions 2000 1880238837 First Edition Softcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. "; 18100 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 "irwin, Mark" WHITE CITY Poems
"rochester, New York" BOA Editions 2000 1880238837 First Edition Softcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. "; 18101 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 "irwin, Mark" WHITE CITY Poems
"rochester, New York" BOA Editions 2000 1880238837 First Edition Softcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. "; 18102 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 "irwin, Mark" WHITE CITY Poems
"rochester, New York" BOA Editions 2000 1880238837 First Edition Softcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. "; 18105 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 "irwin, Mark" WHITE CITY Poems
"rochester, New York" BOA Editions 2000 1880238837 First Edition Softcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. "; 18106 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 "irwin, Mark" WHITE CITY Poems
"rochester, New York" BOA Editions 2000 1880238837 First Edition Softcover Good 
"Very nice, strong, clean copy with minimal signs of use. "; 18107 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 "irwin, Mark" "QUICK, NOW, ALWAYS"
"brockport, Ny" Boa Editions 1996 1880238314 First Edition Softcover Good 
18837 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 "irwin, Mark" "QUICK, NOW, ALWAYS"
"brockport, Ny" Boa Editions 1996 1880238314 First Edition Softcover Good 
18838 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 "irwin, Vera R. (Ed. ) " FOUR CLASSICAL ASIAN PLAYS: THE VISION OF VASAVADATTA The West Chamber Ikkaku Sennin Narukami
Baltimore Penguin Books 1972 0140212493 First Edition Thus Softcover Good 
Text clean and complete. Binding strong. Moderate cover soil. Front over mildly creased along joint. Pages mildly yellowed. ; 333 pages; 34641 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 "isham, Frederic S. " A MAN AND HIS MONEY
NY Syndicate Publishing Co 1912 Reprint Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Spero Frontis 
Bright covers. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Heavy wear and soil to DJ. Chipping with pieces missing on DJ. Light soil to closed edges. Nice copy over all. ; Bright covers. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Heavy wear and soil to DJ. Chipping with pieces missing on DJ. Light soil to closed edges. Nice copy over all. 24487 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 "ives, Charles (edited by Howard Boatwright) " ESSAYS BEFORE A SONATA The Majority and Other Writings
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1962 0393005283 Softcover Good 
Light cover and edgewear; 27724 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 "jackson, Bart" WHITE WATER Running the Wild Rivers of North America
NY Walker Gallery 1979 0802771327 Softcover Good 
Minimal signs of use. ; Photo Illus in Color & B/w; Folio; 3705 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 "jacobson, Dan" NO FURTHER WEST California Visited
NY Macmillan Company 1961 First American Edition Hardcover Good 
Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Minimal shelfwear to jacket. Pages tanned. An Englishman looks at California. ; 46586 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 "jaffe, Azriela" HONEY " I Want to Start My Own Business, a Planning Guide for Couples"
NY Harpercollins 1997 0887308848 Softcover Good 
New and Unused; 16385 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 "jaffe, Sherril" HOUSE TOURS
Santa Rosa Black Sparrow Press 1991 0876858604 Softcover Good 
Except for tiny rear cover corner crease. ; 1190 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 "jakes, John" CALIFORNIA GOLD VOLUME 1
New York Random House 1989 11739 Large Print Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket; Mild wear, rubbing and soil to covers and DJ, DJ has very small chips around edges, top corner of front end page cut out, slight spine slant, binding tight, text clean 
Large print; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 786 pages; D-7-23-08-GS 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 "james, Sibyl" THE ADVENTURES OF STOUT MAMA
"watsonville, Ca" Papier-Mache Press 1993 0918949335 First Edition Softcover Good 
New and unused with very light shelf wear. ; 18526 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 "james, Sibyl" THE ADVENTURES OF STOUT MAMA
"watsonville, Ca" Papier-Mache Press 1993 0918949335 First Edition Softcover Good 
New and unused with very light shelf wear. ; 18527 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Village Bookmarket, 207 East Main St., Palmyra, NY  14522
PHONE:  315-597-0210        FAX:  630-597-4540
EMAIL:  info@VillageBookmarket.com


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie