207 East Main St., Palmyra, NY  14522  
Phone:  315-597-0210      Fax:  630-597-4540      Email: 
info@VillageBookmarket.com


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Newsletter Archives:

 
 
 

Thompson, Frances Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thompson, Frances ANTIQUE BASKETS AND BASKETRY A Collector's Guide
A. S. Barnes 1977 0498018733 / 9780498018732 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
C- Dust jacket has sunned spine, some wear and rubbing, creases and small tears at head and tail of spine and corners and stians on inside. There is foxing on the upper closed edge. The cover has some sunning at tail of spine. The text is clean and well illustrated and the binding sound. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. ; B & W photos; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thompson, Elizabeth Ann Bible Babies How Some of Them Grow
Chicago Polzin Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mildred Helen Holmes 
The cover is worn with two sections missing at head and tail of spine, soiled, scratched, and has remainders of tape. The end pages and pastedowns are lightly soiled and faded. The pages are blue and the illustrations are full page in purple on the blue background. Large clear print. Solid binding. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. Free Delivery Confirmation on every package. ; Purple and blue; 11-13; 83 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 W.Thompson, Harold Body, Boots & Britches First Cloth Edition
Lippincott 1940 19985 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; C- 4th Impression, 1940. Wear, rubbing and light soil to covers. Faint pencil mark on spine. Tape residue on front end page, possible ex-lib indication, but no other ex-lib indications present. Front hinge a litle weak. Binding sound, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thompson, John H. Geography of New York State
Syracuse University Press, Syracuse 1966 19140 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket; Light cover wear. Wear, rubbing and soil to DJ with chips/tears at corners, along edges and at spine ends. Names on front end page. A few spots of margin staining/soil. Binding tight, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thompson, Green Mountain Boys
M. A. Donohue & Co 20388 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket; Cloth cover with black stamped design. Cover has slight soil and edgewear. DJ in protective cover. DJ design has different illustration than book cover. DJ has moderate soil, chips and tears at top and bottom and rubbing, chips and tears along folds. Inside covers and end sheets have moderate soil and stains and a pencil-written note. Mild age-toning. Text clean and binding sound. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 116 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Seton-Thompson, Ernest. Lives of the Hunted Containing a True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrapeds and Three Birds, and, in Elucidation of the Same, over 200 Drawings.
Charles Scribner's Sons 1901 19814 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket; C- Wear and rubbing to green cloth covers. Spine very faded. Gilt title and decoration on front cover and gilt title on spine. Both hinges cracked with crash visible and require repair. Some damp staining in spine tail corner of pages. Faint remains of an inscription which has been erased on front end page. Margin soil and a few margin stains. Basic binding sound (other than hinges) , text clean. Wonderful illustrations! Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 taylor, J. Chesley and G. R. Thompson RITUAL, REALISM, AND REVOLT Major Traditions in the Drama
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 068412713x; 3157 Softcover Good+; Binding strong, text clean and complete. Play lisitings include Antigone, Medea, Orestes, Othello, caligula, The Entertainer, Riders to the Sea and others. Light to moderate cover and edgewear, includes cover creases and small, repaired closed tear to front cover. Light soiling includes one small stain on closed edges. 
39184 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thompson, Virginia ROLLING WITH LIFE'S PUNCHES You Can Live Life Victoriously
Kansa City, MO Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City 1989 0834112981; 21479 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; A workbook. Cover has wear and rubbing. Label on back. Upper corner is stained and curled. Stain is also at edges of beginning pages. Text clean, binding tight. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 85 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 cloudsley-Thompson, John SEALS AND SEA LIONS
England Wayland Publishers Ltd. 1981 0853408327 / 9780853408321 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good 
Binding strong. Text clean and complete. X library copy with typical library distinctions. Moderate edgewear.; Animals of the World; Ex-Lib; Photographs; 16321 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Francis, Thompson THE WORKS OF FRANCIS THOMPSON Poems: Volume II
New York New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1913 21543 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Cover is worn and soiled but the gilt lettering and design are still clear. Previous owner's label on front inside cover. Upper closed edge is gilt. Foxing on closed edge, pastedowns, endpages and several beginning plain front pages and some foxing in text. One gutter crack. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 
Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 thompson, J. Arthur WHAT IS MAN?
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1924 2999 First Edition Hardcover Good+; Book covers bright, binding strong. Text complete. X library copy with typical library distinctions. Foxing to closed edges. Pencil marks in margins. 
331 pages; 36283 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thompson, Frances on Agorabooks.net
Thompson, Frances on Alliedbookcompany.com
Thompson, Frances on Alphabookworks.com
Thompson, Frances on Avenuebookandco.com
Thompson, Frances on Bookbarnetc.com
Thompson, Frances on Booksr4u.net
Thompson, Frances on Borgasorusbooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Thompson, Frances on Comoshops.com
Thompson, Frances on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Gabookcompany.com
Thompson, Frances on Goldsworthbooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Goodwillbooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Highdiscountbooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thompson, Frances on Just-us-books.com
Thompson, Frances on Kjcactus.com
Thompson, Frances on Manorfarmbooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Massbaymedia.com
Thompson, Frances on Midtownscholar.com
Thompson, Frances on Nationwidetext.com
Thompson, Frances on Nomadestore.com
Thompson, Frances on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Thompson, Frances on Oldprintbooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Ozzbooks.com.au
Thompson, Frances on Pribooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Readitagain1.com
Thompson, Frances on Rememberbooksonline.com
Thompson, Frances on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Thompson, Frances on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Russellbooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Store.bookswithapast.com
Thompson, Frances on Superiortextsales.com
Thompson, Frances on Tenbestbooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Thebearbookcompany.com
Thompson, Frances on Thebookbank.net
Thompson, Frances on Thebookhound.net
Thompson, Frances on Thecastlebookroom.com
Thompson, Frances on Thriftybooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Vagabondbooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Worldofrarebooks.com
Thompson, Frances on Www.books.omships.org
Thompson, Frances on Youronlinebookstore.com

Village Bookmarket, 207 East Main St., Palmyra, NY  14522
PHONE:  315-597-0210        FAX:  630-597-4540
EMAIL:  info@VillageBookmarket.com


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie